why do i get a bootblock when i start up windows?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Yodaman456, May 28, 2005.

  1. Yodaman456

    Yodaman456 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do i fix a bios rom checksum error at bootup?

    it says something like bios checksum error and something about a media A drive or something can anyone help?
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2005
  2. Yodaman456

    Yodaman456 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    could anyone help PLEASE!!!
     
  3. Yodaman456

    Yodaman456 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Abit, funny thing is it only occurs once in awhile but not all the time, it happened yesterday then stopped and now again this morning then stopped.
     
  4. Yodaman456

    Yodaman456 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    My comp is running great now, but it it did that a couple times and i was worrired something was wrong, i can't find anything on how to fix it on google so i thought i'd come to you guys
     
  5. stoliohranj

    stoliohranj beautiful fucking tits man

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    10,097
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    blitzburgh
    sounds like a problem with your floppy drive cable; or floppy drive. try disabling your fdd controller in your bios assuming you don't use your floppy religiously.
     
  6. Yodaman456

    Yodaman456 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    i don't even have a floppy, but do you think that might work, i didn't have this problem before, i don't tamper with any of my setup stuff why did this a couple times, my computer runs beautifully now, i know nothing is corrupt.
     
  7. stoliohranj

    stoliohranj beautiful fucking tits man

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    10,097
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    blitzburgh
    when it says media A error it sounds like its looking for a floppy drive. but that wouldn't explain why it only does it occasionally
     
  8. Yodaman456

    Yodaman456 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    could it possibly be because of some files or something on my computers, because after i dled some files for some movies it did it afterwards.
     
  9. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    Step 1: The next time it happens, WRITE THE ACTUAL WORDING OF THE ERROR DOWN!

    It's really hard to troubleshoot "something" errors.
     

Share This Page