why cant I use p2p programs with DSL

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by quickone, Dec 5, 2004.

  1. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    does anyone know? is there any settings i need to change? No p2p programs work
     
  2. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    It says I cannot get incoming TCP connections? no idea how to change this or if I can
     
  3. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone know how I can map a TCP port to work with a p2p program?
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    how about you go and buy the software/cds you're trying to download instead of getting them illigally?
     
  5. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    how bout ya shove it
     
  6. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    We'll need a little more information about your setup if we're to be any help. How are you connected to the internet exactly? USB modem? Ethernet modem? Router?
     
  7. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    its a dsl modem/router...using ethernet cords
     
  8. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    up your ass? gladly.
     
  9. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    You might need to open up some ports on your router to let traffic through to your P2P program.
     
  10. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    He didn't mention anything about any illegal activity. P2P software is perfectly legal to use and has many legitimate uses.
     
  11. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    besides some fedora torrents, name a legit use for p2p? Because this fool definitely isn't using anything *nix. :rofl:
     
  12. xheliox

    xheliox It's Good To Be King

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Altamonte Springs, FL
    BitTorrent is being uses to mirror AUTHORIZED multimedia on blogs and other sites throughout the world. Fedora is not the only distribution provided by BitTorrent.

    During the last election, I used BitTorrent to provide videos of Michael Badnarik -- again, which he authorized. As BitTorrent becomes a part of content management software, it'll become more and more legitimate.

    Furthermore, DIY Publishing, a commercial company, provides their books and reference guides via BitTorrent. Yes, that's right, he sells you a torrent to a password protected tracker.

    So... to play your obnoxious game.. :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl:
     
  13. xheliox

    xheliox It's Good To Be King

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Altamonte Springs, FL
  14. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you...and if I could find the options somewhere that would let me map routes directly to the tcp port i needed I would...but the problem is, I see no options for it in my modem config settings
     
  15. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    :werd: Anything that is in the public domain can be shared and downloaded legally, and P2P is an ideal method of distribution for such things because the providers often can't afford to distribute them another way.

    Anyway, that's not the point. For as long as I've been posting on this forum (and I posted almost exclusively in C&P for the first year or so I was here) we've held the policy that as long as someone doesn't actually make specific reference to illegal activity, the thread stays open and we help them out. P2P, without mention of any intellectual property infringement, is perfectly legal and all this thread is about is setting up P2P.

    Hey, for all I know, the guy is trying to download Linux and I sure wouldn't want to stop him from doing that.
     
  16. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Hm, that's strange. You said the modem has an integrated router, right? I'm assuming there's a web interface for configuring the router, if you haven't already checked, take a look there.
     
  17. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    well unless it is different than the modem settings i get to by typing in the IP address in IE than i have tried it. I need ports 6699 and 6257 opened to receive TCP and UDP transmissions.
     
  18. samm

    samm Next in Line

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2000
    Messages:
    2,630
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    1) login to your router
    2) forward those ports to your computer's IP address
    3) profit

    it's not that difficult.
     
  19. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Yeah, there should be a page somewhere in there for setting it up. Check the manual for your modem/router (can probably be found online) and see where it is.
     
  20. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok these are the options I have for fowarding ports....
     
  21. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont know what to put in all of them....
    [​IMG]
     
  22. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Just put in a description of what you're opening ports for in the "Service Name" box, that's just so you know what it was for if you go and look later. In the port range put the range of ports that you want to forward. If I were you, I'd do it twice, once with the range 6699 - 6699 and once with 6257 - 6257, but if you want to make it easy, you could just put in 6000 - 7000 and that'll cover them both (and a bunch of others you might not want open). You'll have to do it separately for TCP and UDP. I'm not sure what it wants in the "Base Host Port" box, look in the manual and see what it says there.
     
  23. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do know that if I leave it blank (the base host port) it will automatically put in there the first range of the global port range...but i'll give it a shot...thanks
     
  24. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok I opened the ports and the "base host port" is "the port on the WAN that will hold the NAT service selected. Base host port is the first port that will be used for a specific service when configured for a range of ports" So I just put 6699 for everything with the TCP and 6257 for everythign for the UDP. But it still won't work for some reason.
     
  25. quickone

    quickone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    actually I jus realized tcp is fine now but udp isnt
     

Share This Page