Why can't I upload or attach ANYTHING?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by zedekias, Jan 16, 2008.

  1. zedekias

    zedekias OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    24,335
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Littleton, CO
    Out of no where I'm unable to attach anything to my email accounts. I can't upload any pictures to any kind of host. Any idea what could cause this? It will just take years to load and not do anything. Or it will just go to a blank white page and say done. :mad: I'm still able to upload torrents though. :dunno:
     
  2. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    check firewall/anti-virus/anti-spyware settings
     
  3. zedekias

    zedekias OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    24,335
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Littleton, CO
    I turned all those off and it still didn't work. :wtc:
     
  4. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    try resetting your modem/router
    maybe you fucked up on port forwarding or something, check the settings if you have those
     
  5. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Stupid question... but are you trying to upload something WHILE your torrent prog is running? Maybe your torrents are sucking up all your upload bandwidth.
     
  6. zedekias

    zedekias OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    24,335
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Littleton, CO
    I was running it at first, but I closed it after the first failed attempt.
     
  7. zedekias

    zedekias OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    24,335
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Littleton, CO
    If you're referring to settings on my modem, then no I don't have those. I will reset in a minute though.
     

Share This Page