Why can't I get my Cisco Aironet 350 to work in Linux?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by DatacomGuy, Mar 11, 2007.

  1. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Every day I hate Windows more and more.. so I decided to play with Mandriva some more and loaded it on my laptop. Before doing so, my Cisco card worked perfectly with WinXP

    It couldn't initialize my Cisco card.. I need it, obviously, to connect to the wireless network. So I blew Mandriva out and replaced with Ubuntu.. Similiar deal. It wouldn't connect to any networks. So then I blew out Ubuntu, and installed Fedora Core 6. It initializes, but when I attempt to activate and connect to a network, it fails.

    What's the deal? I've been setting these distro's up to dual boot with XP, so I'm still using the laptop for now.. but now I'm annoyed. I've read tons online, but no suggestions for my problem.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. samm

    samm Next in Line

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2000
    Messages:
    2,630
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    this goes for Ubuntu as I'm not familiar with the other distros:

    post output of: lsmod | grep airo

    post output of: iwconfig
     
  3. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I've got fedora on there now..

    But standby to reboot into fedora. I ran that last night on ubuntu and both airo modules were installed, and the pcmcia utils package..
     
  4. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
  5. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    lsmod shows that airo and airo-cs are loaded.

    When booting, I boot in verbose mode to see all the modules loading.. When it attempts to load eth1 (cisco card), it fails and says "Invalid Argument at SET" ..
     
  6. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
  7. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    it's supported on 2.2 and 2.4, that doesn't necessarily mean it won't work on 2.6
     
  8. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Hmm. I'll redownload the modules and burn them and see if I can them to reload..

    I've researched this all over the place, and I can't seem to find the solution. Very frustrated. I'm about to make a 100ft patch cord.
     
  9. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Bump. Nothing working yet. Grrr.
     
  10. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    you would have had that patch cord made :hsugh:
     

Share This Page