Why can't I get FLASH to download....

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Rynxprs, Jul 24, 2004.

  1. Rynxprs

    Rynxprs New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pasadena, MD
    I've tried it multiple times and it doesn't work.

    I goto Downloads.com and download Macromedia Flash and it downloads it and that's it....doesn't work.

    I've used a bunch of spyware things on my computer getting off spytracking shit in the past.

    I use to have it...then one day I jsut noticed I didn't. I couldn't tell you what is differnet with my computer though. :rant2:
     
  2. WERUreo

    WERUreo Imua!

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Daytona Beach, Florida
    First off, why are you going to downloads.com to download Flash? Why not go straight to the source?

    http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer

    Also, simply downloading it isn't gonna get it to work. You've gotta install it as well. It doesn't necessarily install automatically.

    Now, if you've done all this and it still doesn't work, then I'm stumped.
     
  3. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    What browser are you using?
     
  4. Rynxprs

    Rynxprs New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pasadena, MD
    I'm using Internet Explorer.

    When I downloaded Flash it says...

    and it never did.


    And I did try Macromedia site as well before too.
     
  5. Rynxprs

    Rynxprs New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pasadena, MD

    As stated on Macromedia's site....

    The Flash Logo and text never appear.... :wtc:
     
  6. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Odds are that all the spyware apps you ran probably disabled the option for ActiveX in IE.

    You need to temporarily re-enable ActiveX

    Look in Tools => Options

    got to the Security tab

    click on the Custom button and look for ActiveX. Set it to prompt.
     
  7. Rynxprs

    Rynxprs New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pasadena, MD

    All the ActiveX things were Disabled.

    I went through and either changed them to Enable or Prompt and it still didn't work. This is so frustrating...I wish I knew more about computers. :hs:
     
  8. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
  9. Rynxprs

    Rynxprs New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pasadena, MD

    I'll give that a shot....my father uses that too.
     
  10. Rynxprs

    Rynxprs New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pasadena, MD
    It worked!

    Thank you!! :bigthumb:
     
  11. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    cool. np. :)
     

Share This Page