Where a user is logged on..

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by CruD, Nov 3, 2003.

  1. CruD

    CruD Bah, I'll just hack it

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    2,796
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lakeway, TX
    Any way to find out where in windows based network a user is logged on? So say user "joeblow" is logged onto computer "joeblowcpu" , i want to know that.
    That way when i need to send out a mass system message - i can msg the users i need to message instead of sending it to all computers.
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Ummm - you can send to users as well as computers. Just send the same message to everyone - you don't need to know their computer name
     
  3. CruD

    CruD Bah, I'll just hack it

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    2,796
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lakeway, TX
    no no, i want to send a mass net send to a whole bunch of users, but not all the users. so i need to know which computer they are at in order to send to the right users. I didnt think i could send a net send message to a username.
     
  4. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    You can:

    net send joeblow "Insert Message Here".

    One line per user however - and it will message them on ALL of the computers they are logged in under.
     
  5. CruD

    CruD Bah, I'll just hack it

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    2,796
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lakeway, TX
    C:\WINDOWS>net send rjoens "test"
    An error occurred while sending a message to RJOENS.

    The message alias could not be found on the network.

    More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 2273.
     
  6. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Works on my network. I'd imagine you would have to have DNS installed properly on the network. And any solution that went with your thought process would require the same functionality.
     
  7. carlin

    carlin Guest

    they/you probably have the messenger service stopped...
     
  8. CruD

    CruD Bah, I'll just hack it

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    2,796
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lakeway, TX
    Hrm, the subcontracter guy before they hired me fulltime installed the DNS/ADS , what would you suggest checking? Everything i've looked at so far seems fine. But thats all related to computer names.
     
  9. CruD

    CruD Bah, I'll just hack it

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    2,796
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lakeway, TX
    already checked that and it works fine if i put the computer name instead of the username.
     
  10. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    The message comes up when the system can't find the username as a logged on user. For example, if I logoff joeblow and then send a message to him, I get the same response as you. If I then log him back on, it works fine.

    My first question would be - are you running this from 98 (since I see C:\windows)? And could this be the problem? Have you tried it on other computers (ie could be a computer problem, not a domain problem).

    BTW, I was wrong about DNS - it's in the WINS file. You should be able to find entries for your users as 03h type entries
     
  11. CruD

    CruD Bah, I'll just hack it

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    2,796
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lakeway, TX
    Yea , I was going to say I didn't see how DNS would affect it ;-)

    I'm actuall on a WindowsXP box, but i've tried it on 2k as well.
     
  12. CruD

    CruD Bah, I'll just hack it

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    2,796
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lakeway, TX
    I checked my WINS and I have correct 03h entries :dunno:
     
  13. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Do your IP's have the WINS server in their configuration?
     
  14. CruD

    CruD Bah, I'll just hack it

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    2,796
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lakeway, TX
    Yea they do. I just did a test and went onto my ADS/PDC/WINS server (i know, the dumbass put them all on the same server) and tested it there and it worked. For some reason it wont work like that on any other computer, unless im sending it to a computer instead of a user.
     
  15. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Dunno - like I said before - even if you ignore this path, I think you're going to have to depend on some of the same functionality doing it your way.
     

Share This Page