Whats the program that shows all your specs on the desktop?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by M_E_A_T_B_A_L_L, Jul 12, 2003.

  1. M_E_A_T_B_A_L_L

    M_E_A_T_B_A_L_L I live in an igloo

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Whenever "post your desktop" threads are around, I usually see some desktops which have all the computer specs listed (i.e. processor usage, free ram/used ram, harddrive space, etc. etc.)

    Basically which program allows this? Is it a standalone program or just part of XP? (I'm an XP newbie).
     
  2. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,088
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    coolmon?
     
  3. M_E_A_T_B_A_L_L

    M_E_A_T_B_A_L_L I live in an igloo

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yup, thats the program, thanks :bigthumb:
     
  4. Seeker

    Seeker Guest

  5. CompiledMonkey

    CompiledMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
  6. Zourn

    Zourn 16-bit Ninja OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    smartbar is cool but it uses up way too much memory, :sad2:

    i use coolmon and you'll prolly need the Motherboard monitor to get all the features you want
     
  7. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lots of options, but I would rather have it be pure text on the desktop. :hs:
     
  8. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    gonna take a look at smart bar, i got 1g of ram, and have 620mb free (fuck win takes up 400mb)
     
  9. CompiledMonkey

    CompiledMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    RAM isn't much of a problem for me. I have 512 on my laptop and 1024 on my work box. :dunno:
     
  10. ancientpc

    ancientpc Guest

    I've used all 3 and Samurize would be my favorite, however it takes the longest to set up.
     

Share This Page