whats the deal with my audio?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Johnny Chimpo, Oct 22, 2004.

  1. Johnny Chimpo

    Johnny Chimpo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Glendale, AZ
    i just got a new pc and i put it all together.

    i hooked my audio system, which is a altec lansing 5.1 surround system

    as far as i remember i didnt have to install anything for them to work on my old computer, but im getting abslutely no sound now. i dont know why, im not the dumbest computer person, but i cant figure this one out.

    if anyone can help, that would be great.

    thanks.
     
  2. Zourn

    Zourn 16-bit Ninja OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Easy ones first

    • Speakers plugged into power?
      Sound carrying wires plugged tightly (try twisting them too)?
      Volume turned up on the speakers?
      Volume turned up on comp?
      Mute off on speakers?
      Mute off on comp?
      Sound card show up in Device manager?

    look at each of these individually to make sure you didn't look over anything, i know for me 9 times out of 10, my problems are because i overlooked a step or just flat out skipped it.
     
  3. KoopaTroopa

    KoopaTroopa OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    4,661
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fall River, Mass
    I have an Altec Lansing 5.1 system too. Stupid question, but did you hit the power switch on the back of the subwoofer? Did you put the fuse in or did it blow out? Also want to check to make sure the connections are tight and correctly placed. When my audio died, I needed a new fuse.
     
  4. Johnny Chimpo

    Johnny Chimpo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Glendale, AZ
    speakers are plugged in.
    wires are plugged in tightly
    volume is on
    vlolume is tuned on on the comp as far as i know
    speakers dont have a mute
    the computer shows "NO audio device"

    device manager:
    there is a yellow exclamation point on Multimedia Audio Controller and SM Bus Controller

    but everything is ok under Sound Video And Game Controllers
     
  5. Johnny Chimpo

    Johnny Chimpo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Glendale, AZ
    mine doesnt have a fuse.


    all wires are tight and correctly placed.
     
  6. Johnny Chimpo

    Johnny Chimpo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Glendale, AZ
    nevermind i got it.

    turns out mainboard sound drivers were not installed.

    thanks for the help anyway guys.
     
  7. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can

    that was the first thing that i was going to say.
     

Share This Page