Whats better? 1GB DDR PC2100 OR 512MB DDR PC3200

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Montoya, Nov 17, 2003.

  1. Montoya

    Montoya OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    23,633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England / Germany
    for games? (bf1942 etc)
     
  2. tun

    tun Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    54,960
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York City
    unless you need the gig of ram, i'd say 512.
     
  3. Montoya

    Montoya OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    23,633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England / Germany
    but what is better? cost doesnt matter?
     
  4. Capt. Hammer

    Capt. Hammer PM me for rates on express consent. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    64,517
    Likes Received:
    715
    I have 3 Gigs of PC2700, and it works fine for me... :bigthumb:
     
  5. Capt. Hammer

    Capt. Hammer PM me for rates on express consent. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    64,517
    Likes Received:
    715
    if I were you, i'd get the 1 gb.
     
  6. Montoya

    Montoya OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    23,633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England / Germany
    is there much of a difference between pc2100 ram and pc3200 ram?
     
  7. Capt. Hammer

    Capt. Hammer PM me for rates on express consent. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    64,517
    Likes Received:
    715
    The 3200 is obviously faster ram, but the additional 512 mb of 2100 will MORE than make up for the speed difference, plus give you extra resources to work with.
     
  8. homi

    homi e-cool OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    i would get the 1 gig, it depends on ur cpu/mobo as well though.
     
  9. affende

    affende Guest

    negative....i would go w/ the 512 of the faster RAM...although it is only half a gig, it can process half the data as 1 gig but at like 4x the rate....512 of 3200 is teh way to go
     
  10. black jesus

    black jesus OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    97,164
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Republic of Dallas
    I had a dead corsair card, so I was only running 512kb of ddr400. It was not enough for quake. Well, it was enough, but 1GB is so much fucking better.
     
  11. Capt. Hammer

    Capt. Hammer PM me for rates on express consent. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    64,517
    Likes Received:
    715
    :slap:


    Edit;: Maybe he should get 23189232198 Gigs of PC3200!!!!
     
  12. affende

    affende Guest

    also, how many games reccomend 1gig of RAM, i have played bf1942 w/ 512 of 3200 and it worked fine (gfx card slowed it down though)
     
  13. affende

    affende Guest


    ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ im w/ this guy^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
     
  14. Montoya

    Montoya OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    23,633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England / Germany
    is it ok to have say 512mb of ddr pc3200 and 512mb of pc2100 in the same motherboard?
     
  15. Capt. Hammer

    Capt. Hammer PM me for rates on express consent. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    64,517
    Likes Received:
    715
    512 MB of PC3200 might do the job,


    But 1024 MB of PC2700 will give you MUCH faster load times, etc. Pretty much all the things you're looking for in gaming (performance wise) will be taken care of with 1 gig of ram.
     
  16. Montoya

    Montoya OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    23,633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England / Germany
    its pc2100 not pc2700
     
  17. Capt. Hammer

    Capt. Hammer PM me for rates on express consent. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    64,517
    Likes Received:
    715
    yeah thats what i meant, 2100. My bad.
     
  18. Wolf

    Wolf No one plans to take the path that brings you lowe

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    105,186
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I know you could with PC100 & PC133. Don't know about the new stuff.
     
  19. affende

    affende Guest


    NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO, doing this will cause your 3200 to run at the same speed of 2100 (it would be like 1 gig 2100)
     
  20. Capt. Hammer

    Capt. Hammer PM me for rates on express consent. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    64,517
    Likes Received:
    715
    :werd: Dont do it.
     
  21. affende

    affende Guest

    wont fuck anything up...but it auto defaults all RAM to the speed of the slowest stick in teh board....it is merely an abomination to run 3200 @ 2100 speed
     
  22. Montoya

    Montoya OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    23,633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England / Germany
  23. affende

    affende Guest

    i know...i know...its a sad world :boohooohooohhooohooohoohohoohooo: :wtc:


    i feel you, man. but it will be ok, our savior is here: i give you...Corsair XMS twin matched 1024 mb stick (total: 2gigs) of pc 3200 RAM...machinae ex Deus
     
  24. RDB

    RDB Blinded By Subpar Modulators

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2001
    Messages:
    52,494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    what cpu/bus combo are you working with? everything else is irrelevant untill you tell us that.,....
     
  25. Montoya

    Montoya OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    23,633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    England / Germany
    amd xp 2600+ / MSI K7n2 (400 FSB, DDR dual channel 400)
     

Share This Page