What trickery is this Microsoft? v. 360 mod crew

Discussion in 'Gamers' Pulse' started by Mofolicious, Sep 6, 2009.

  1. Mofolicious

    Mofolicious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    50,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    where's your toque, eh?
    OK, I have 2 360s. One is modded and banned, the other is just a normal 360. I have many a purchased game and use it all the time for playing online with friends and streaming movies and what not.

    Anyways, I was trying to watch a movie tonight, and ps3ms wasn't finding the movie I wanted to watch, so I hooked up the normal 360. It did not sign my profile in. No profiles were found. I unplugged the hdd, and plugged it back in, fire the 360 back up, and the same thing. I go to my storage and it says that both of my profiles are corrupt. :noes: Hook up my modded/banned console, and my profile auto signs in like normal. Try the other console one more time to be sure, and guess what? Same thing, no profile found.

    So I can go on Live and retrieve my profile, but bye bye gamerscore that I unlock when I'm on my modded/banned console (about 2K so far this week :mad:). Anyone out there do the multiple 360 thing and run into this yet? I'm guessing this is the result of the recent update. :noes:
     
  2. Chanandler Bong

    Chanandler Bong OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    47,181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    so this thread is really just a rant about losing gamerscore points?
     
  3. Mofolicious

    Mofolicious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    50,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    where's your toque, eh?
    I guess so. :dunno:

    I'm competing with a friend, and he's winning though. :mad:

    There's gotta be something else this affects? :dunno: Why else would they do it?
     
  4. jero

    jero Let me just put the tip in...

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    11,174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle / DFW
    I switch between 3 xboxes frequently and have no problems.

    Maybe your not seating the hard drive correctly? Or its going bad? Im using a 120 modded one and it works fine.

    On one of my 360s the hard drive takes some love to get it to "click" and seat properly.
     
  5. pojoWRX

    pojoWRX comics, indie hip-hop, home theater, Subie and dad

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4,884
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in California
    do they ban you if your drive is just flashed??
     
  6. Chitty Chitty Gang Bang

    Chitty Chitty Gang Bang OTCC

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7,300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southwest Washington
    They ban you for any found mods.
     
  7. Mofolicious

    Mofolicious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    50,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    where's your toque, eh?
    The hdd is about 4 months old. Microsoft drive. I seated and reseated it 3 times....


    might try loading my profile on a mem card and see what happens today.
     
  8. Yoritomo

    Yoritomo dad's jar chimer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    Messages:
    20,472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DFW
    Yup same thing here.
     
  9. Yoritomo

    Yoritomo dad's jar chimer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    Messages:
    20,472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DFW
    It might have to do with Batman Arkham Asylum specifically.
     
  10. Yoritomo

    Yoritomo dad's jar chimer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    Messages:
    20,472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DFW
    I think I've played other games since the update and not had to retrieve gamerscore. I'm thinking there's something sinister about the Batman Arkham Asylum release that is causing this. To the point that I'd expect bannings soon for people with modded systems who play batman bia that particular rip.
     
  11. Mofolicious

    Mofolicious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    50,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    where's your toque, eh?
    Yeah I was fishing around on xboxscene last night and they mentioned that there was an update with BAA, so I was sort of suspecting it myself, but I didn't do enough digging to find out what specifically was in the update, and if it might affect this. I'm wondering if maybe renting it and playing it on this other console might fix it? :dunno:

    Good to hear I'm not alone here though. Fuck.
     
  12. charbaby

    charbaby New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,942
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    Which batman? The Strange rls?
     
  13. Mofolicious

    Mofolicious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    50,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    where's your toque, eh?
    :dunno:

    I grabbed the first one that came up on TL. I'm not even sure if it was a specific release. Might have been a dash update in the game. Hell I can't even remember if it updated.
     
  14. charbaby

    charbaby New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,942
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    Well there was the p2p release that was nuked and the scene one. I have never went online with it to get the title update
     
  15. Yoritomo

    Yoritomo dad's jar chimer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    Messages:
    20,472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DFW
    lemme check which one I grabbed.

    Yup strange release.
     
  16. Yoritomo

    Yoritomo dad's jar chimer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    Messages:
    20,472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DFW
    Lemme try another game later.
     
  17. charbaby

    charbaby New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,942
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    Dammit I got that one haha
     
  18. Mofolicious

    Mofolicious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    50,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    where's your toque, eh?
    I can't go online with a backup.
     
  19. Mofolicious

    Mofolicious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    50,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    where's your toque, eh?
    I just checked xbox.com, and I've been back on Live since playing BAA. :noes:
     
  20. Yoritomo

    Yoritomo dad's jar chimer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    Messages:
    20,472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DFW
    Yeah my gold profile gets corrupted if any game saves on the banned box. I'm going to do some save juggling and see what I can do.
     
  21. Mofolicious

    Mofolicious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    50,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    where's your toque, eh?
    Loading profile onto memory card does the same thing. Still doesn't see it until you go into memory, and then it lists as "corrupted file".
     
  22. EscapingJail

    EscapingJail Playing To Win

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    18,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE OFFTOPIC GOLD™
    I have like 6 ish 360's in my house.

    I have 1 specific box that will ALWAYS corrupt the profile and saves that are used on it. No idea why. that box is modded but not banned. it was an original non modded box that had a broken dvd drive and then I had a box that gave e74 so I spoofed the dvd drive out of the e74 box and put it in the broken dvd drive box.

    Shit works great except for the profile shit.
     
  23. Mofolicious

    Mofolicious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    50,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    where's your toque, eh?
  24. Mofolicious

    Mofolicious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    50,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    where's your toque, eh?
    Interesting that it JUST started doing this now...
     
  25. EscapingJail

    EscapingJail Playing To Win

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    18,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE OFFTOPIC GOLD™
    create a new offline profile on each xbox then proceed to move the hard drive to the others that should tell you exactly which one is corrupting shit.
     

Share This Page