What should I do about this RAM issue?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Hartman, Dec 15, 2006.

  1. Hartman

    Hartman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    23,580
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 2x512mb sticks of Patriot ram in dual channel. I want to add another GB but they don't make the 2x512mb kit that I have anymore. I realize that even if I did, I would have to lose the dual channel and just run 4x512mb. So my question is, do I get another similar 2x512mb Patriot kit? Or is there another solution.
     
  2. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    You don't lose the dual channel by adding two more sticks of ram.

    And you can use another brand of ram, just keep them matched by brand/pairs.

    In other words, your first pair went in a pair of blue slots, correct?
    Put the next pair in the opposite slots.
     
  3. Hartman

    Hartman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    23,580
    Likes Received:
    0
    So if I have 4 slots, I can run each pair in dual channel? Or just one in dual channel?
     
  4. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Each pair will run in dual channel.

    The motherboard does the dual channel in opposing ram slots.

    So you will basically have 2gb running in the dual channel setup of 1gb in each channel.

    As compared to 1gb running in the dual channel setup of 512mb in each channel.
     
  5. Hartman

    Hartman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    23,580
    Likes Received:
    0
    awesome thanks
     
  6. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio

Share This Page