What RAM is needed for my computer?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by dano, May 19, 2008.

  1. dano

    dano OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    42,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far enough outside Detroit
    I have 512 MB :rofl: currently and it's running with 8% free physical memory. How I don't know, but it is.

    Gateway 614GE, here's the specs:

    http://support.gateway.com/s/PC/R/600GxSeries/4410sp3.shtml

    I tried to browse myself on newegg.com but there's so many other specifics on there that I'm a little lost. I know I can't use more than 2 GB according to the website, but as far as the other specifics I need a little direction.

    Help guys? :wavey:
     
  2. Anti-social

    Anti-social We deal in lead

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    22,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The path of the beam
  3. dano

    dano OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    42,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far enough outside Detroit
  4. dano

    dano OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    42,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far enough outside Detroit
    It appears I need:

    Type - 184-pin DDR
    Capacity - max. of 2 GB per Gateway
    Speed - DDR2 400 (PC3200)
    Cas Latency - 2.5 or 3?
    Voltage - 2.5

    Can any of those be upgraded and by how much? What has to stay the same?
     
  5. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    OR

    [​IMG]

    The first one looks more normal. That second one is real fucked up. I'd go with the first.
     
  6. dano

    dano OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    42,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far enough outside Detroit
    Aww ram aww
     
  7. Anti-social

    Anti-social We deal in lead

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    22,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The path of the beam
    Is the motherboard capable of running duel channel mode? I'm not sure why there two sets of timings?
     
  8. dano

    dano OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    42,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far enough outside Detroit
    What is dual channel mode? :noes:

    The Gateway website only says this about memory:
    512 MB DDR (PC3200)
    Expandable to 2 GB
     
  9. Anti-social

    Anti-social We deal in lead

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    22,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The path of the beam
    What dose the "memory" tab say under DRAM Frequency?
     
  10. Anti-social

    Anti-social We deal in lead

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    22,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The path of the beam
    And for Channels# it should say Single or Dual.
     
  11. dano

    dano OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    42,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far enough outside Detroit
  12. dano

    dano OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    42,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far enough outside Detroit
    So what does that change, just the # of sticks of memory I can run?
     
  13. Cock Diesel

    Cock Diesel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    23,635
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    Worry about dual channel mode when you're out shopping for DDR2 memory.

    Which is something you WON'T be doing in this case.

    Just go to http://www.crucial.com/store/drammemory.aspx and use the System Memory scan link. Easy as fucking cake. :o
     
  14. Anti-social

    Anti-social We deal in lead

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    22,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The path of the beam
    It depends, the Mobo must be capable of running dual channel. In dual channel mode you need 2 sticks of ram and they work on independent busses, which means the system will run faster.
     
  15. Anti-social

    Anti-social We deal in lead

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    22,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The path of the beam
    DDR is capable of Dual Channel mode.
     
  16. dano

    dano OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    42,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far enough outside Detroit
    :bowdown::bowdown::bowdown:

    It says my computer does not handle dual channel, buy I can go up to 1 GB in each slot.

    Maximum Memory Capacity: 2048MB
    Currently Installed Memory: 512MB
    Available Memory Slots: 1
    Number of Banks: 2
    Dual Channel Support: No
    CPU Manufacturer: AuthenticAMD
    CPU Family: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3400+ Model 12, Stepping 0
    CPU Speed: 2400 MHz

    Each memory slot can hold DDR PC2700,DDR PC3200 with a maximum of 1GB per slot.

    Your system does not support ECC. Because ECC and non-ECC modules should not be mixed within a system, install the same type of modules that are already in your system.
     
  17. Anti-social

    Anti-social We deal in lead

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    22,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The path of the beam
    :cool:
     
  18. dano

    dano OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    42,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far enough outside Detroit
    You guys own. :bigthumb:
     
  19. dano

    dano OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    42,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far enough outside Detroit
    So what all can I upgrade then, besides the memory capacity?

    I don't think I can change type or speed either, but what about the cas latency or voltage? Will that do anything good? My best guess is no, they've gotta stay the same.
     
  20. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't worry about dual-channel. If your motherboard can do it, it will do it. Just make sure to buy matched pairs of RAM.
     
  21. dano

    dano OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    42,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far enough outside Detroit
  22. Anti-social

    Anti-social We deal in lead

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    22,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The path of the beam
  23. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Uh, my computer uses DDR1 and it runs in Dual-Channel mode. That's a motherboard clock thing, not a RAM design thing.

    Just wanted to make that correction.
     
  24. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    for future reference...

    since your BIOS isn't packed with features (its a store-bought computer), you probably couldnt change ram voltage through that, so 2.5 v is the way to go as your computer may or may not work with different voltages. the BIOS may be able to detect changes, or it may not, i dk. thats something you're right abotu keeping the same

    PC3200 is the fastest your system can support, anything lower would have worked, but probably not worth saving $5 or however slightly less it might cost. any lower number would just be slower ram, not a problem for the system

    CAS 2.5 or 3 has to do with the timings, i'm not 100% sure on this, but either one would probably work fine on your mobo as long as you didn't mix different modules

    btw, its not too bad to mix different brands and speeds, just know that PC3200 won't run at its rated speed if its matched with PC2700 int he other slot or anything else slower (in this case the higher the number the faster teh ram),
    and i think if one module is rated at CAS 3 and the other at 2.5, they'll both run at the slower speed (3 in this case, in this case the lower the number the better to my understanding)
    (maybe someone can tell me if i'm right/wrong about the CAS thing? i'm just taking a guess there, so don't go by what i say for sure)
     
  25. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    um, wrong. one does not imply the other.

    Case-in-point is the Intel 845 Chipset, and anything using the 754 socket.
     

Share This Page