What kind of machine do I need to play Halo?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by VBGOD, Sep 27, 2003.

  1. VBGOD

    VBGOD Guest

    Machine 1:
    (Web server)
    1.8MHz P4
    1 GB RAM
    40 GB HD
    1 MB Video Card
    No sound card

    Machine 2:
    (Main computer)
    667MHz P3
    512 MB RAM
    10 GB HD
    4 MB Video Card
    Sound Card

    Machine 3:
    (Linux machine)
    400 MHz P2
    256 MB RAM
    10 GB HD
    4 MB Video card
    Sound card

    :dunno: :dunno: :dunno: :dunno: :dunno: :dunno: :dunno: :dunno: :dunno: :dunno: :dunno: :dunno: :dunno: :dunno: :dunno:
     
  2. d0rkus

    d0rkus I has a booger. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,789
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cullyfornia
    a better video card
     
  3. LIQUID

    LIQUID #HarambeBless

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    176
    Location:
    By the ocean, FL
    all shit

    buy/build a new one
     
  4. Jago

    Jago It helps if you hit it.

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2000
    Messages:
    27,965
    Likes Received:
    0
    will mine play it?

    1.8 ghz, 256 mb ram, 16 mb nvidia vid card
     
  5. LIQUID

    LIQUID #HarambeBless

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    176
    Location:
    By the ocean, FL
    just use your X-Box
     
  6. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,397
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Mine plays for shit. :(

    2.4 P4
    512 ram
    geforce 5200 fx vid card

    I can only play on 640x480 with all the effects down/off :wtc:

    Must be my vid card.
     
  7. Devious

    Devious OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    7,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Mine plays it smoothly on 1024x768.

    amd 2500+
    1 gig PC2700 Ram
    9500 Atlantis Pro
     
  8. kellyclan

    kellyclan She only loves you when she's drunk.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2001
    Messages:
    18,944
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm running 800x600 good on a tbird 1.4, GFfx 5200 128mb, 512mb

    i think it'd prefer Audigy to my Santa Cruz audio though.
     
  9. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,397
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    :wtf:
    I got the same card with a p4 2.4. Why dosen;t mine work good? Do you have the shadows and shit on too?
     
  10. VBGOD

    VBGOD Guest

    Yeah, I'd probably have to get a new machine. Anyone have $1,200?
     
  11. VBGOD

    VBGOD Guest

    :o I was talking about the PC version, which I just got. :o
     
  12. VBGOD

    VBGOD Guest

    Adding a good video card to my main P3 machine would probably be worthless, no?
     
  13. VBGOD

    VBGOD Guest

    Oh, and they're all Dell machines. :o

    :o :o :o :o :o :o :o :o :o :o :o :o :o :o :o
     
  14. Jazz

    Jazz Powerhouse of the Scrum

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,335
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    they plug in and out...you could buy a nice video card for it now and just yank the card and put it in your new comp in the future :dunno:
     
  15. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,397
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Mines a dell too. Maybe thats the problem. :hs:
     
  16. VBGOD

    VBGOD Guest

    So a good video card on a P3 machine will play modern day games?
     
  17. VBGOD

    VBGOD Guest

    Dell > *

    :nono:
     
  18. kellyclan

    kellyclan She only loves you when she's drunk.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2001
    Messages:
    18,944
    Likes Received:
    0

    Yeah, all details on high, vsync off. You on old Det drivers? Higher res? Less RAM? :dunno:
     
  19. Jazz

    Jazz Powerhouse of the Scrum

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,335
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    well not really :o

    although right now your video card is definately the bottleneck...you would probably up the performance quite a bit, but your proc. would become the bottlenexk quite soon
     
  20. Dos Equis4

    Dos Equis4 nebraska democrat (oxymoron?)

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    13,968
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska
    you will probably need to upgrade to something with the newest stuff as i understand it..
     
  21. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,397
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I'll have to check out the driver shit. I have 512 ram. What drivers are you using? I just got my computer like a month ago from dell so I would assume the drivers are up to date but maybe not. :dunno:
     
  22. VBGOD

    VBGOD Guest

    Yeah... too much $$$$$$$$$

    I'll stick with my console for now.
     
  23. VBGOD

    VBGOD Guest

    Moving....
     
  24. kellyclan

    kellyclan She only loves you when she's drunk.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2001
    Messages:
    18,944
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you've never updated, that's probably what it is. i don't believe Dell uses the Det drivers. You want 45.23, came out in Aug. Go to www.nvidia.com click download drivers.
     
  25. Slimmy

    Slimmy Get Richt or Die Trying

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    135,671
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    Just add a decent video card to the web server, and you should be fine. A Ti4200 will do.
     

Share This Page