What do I need to install a RAID HD setup?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by -rod-, Feb 17, 2005.

  1. -rod-

    -rod- New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    I was thinking of getting another HD and using it in this type of setup.
    I dont really know much about it. I have a Samsung sv1204h 120gb 5400rpm HD.
    My main goal is speed, Ive heard this type of setup can shave a fair bit of time off file transfers and the like.

    So what do I need to do it?
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    you'd be better off getting 1 decent hard drive (something with 8-16mb buffer and 7200-10000rpm)
     
  3. RalphL

    RalphL Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    14,951
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    CT/Philly
    a raid controller, also. you will need a different one depending if it is IDE or SATA
     
  4. EagerZeroedThick

    EagerZeroedThick New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    5,971
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In a blade enclosure near you
    5400 is shit
     
  5. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
  6. -rod-

    -rod- New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Ahh yes, Ive heard of the Raptors. 10,000rpm is alot faster than my current 5400 and I guess if speed is my goal then thats the way to go.
    Screw doing RAID then, I didnt realise Raptors were so cheap.
     
  7. -rod-

    -rod- New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Awesome thanks alot.
    I went to the shop today and came home with a Hitachi 160gb 7200rpm HD. I might think about raiding it in the distant future if needs be.

    Although I have two questions:

    -How do I transfer my operating system onto this new drive?

    -As I stated in another thread, windows wont recognise this new drive and in startup it says: "Reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected boot device and press a key." Wtf?

    Many thanks

    EDIT: Ok I got windows to recognize it, and it said new hardware installed and everything. I do not know as of yet how to access it, it isnt appearing in my list of harddrives in my computer.
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2005
  8. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    you need to go into disk administrator and setup the drive

    start > control panel > administrative tools > disk management
     
  9. -rod-

    -rod- New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Ahhhh thank you so much. Thats exactly what I needed, finally I got the stupid thing working.
     
  10. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl

Share This Page