What do i need to connect my macbook to another display?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Turkey_Sub, Aug 14, 2007.

  1. Turkey_Sub

    Turkey_Sub New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Would i be able to use it as dual screens?
     
  2. robwormald

    robwormald New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    33,035
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATX
    the mini-dvi to dvi adaptor that came in the box.

    better have at least a gig of ram as well to use dual screens
     
  3. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    my macbook didn't come with any mdvi->* converter :wtc: i had to buy it
     
  4. alverino03

    alverino03 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    4,898
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    bay area
    :werd:
     
  5. Casino

    Casino Guest

    either did mine
     
  6. Turkey_Sub

    Turkey_Sub New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    nope mine def didnt... i got 2 gigs of memory.

    Anyone try it out on a macbook here? Hows it handle?
     
  7. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    I run a 22" in dual mode with 2gb and it is fine.
     
  8. Deepsix

    Deepsix OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    19,537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    does it ever hiccup or anything? i just ordered a 24" BenQ fp241w with more inputs than jenna jameson.
     
  9. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    If I have some 30+ windows open and i do something in exposé it can lag a bit. other then that, no problems.
     
  10. Toyman321

    Toyman321 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ventura County CA
    I've got mine running onto a 21'' wide LCD, no real problems with 1bg of ram unless Im running a few things at once, even then it's not bad.
     

Share This Page