What could be causing choke on CS:S?

Discussion in 'Gamers' Pulse' started by Wonderboy, Dec 27, 2009.

  1. Wonderboy

    Wonderboy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    18,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Ont
    it's been workin flawlessly since i bought it 2-3 weeks ago, but 2 days ago i started having problems with choke

    It goes up to 50 in the beginnig of a round, and 30-40 when i'm shooting ppl.. It does affect the gameplay

    I have no idea what happened and i tried all kinds of rates to fix it , the 101, or low and stuff in between...

    This problem started the same time utorrent started giving me blue screen when i turned it on, which seems like a widespread problem.. i dont know if it has anything to do with it, i couldn't fix that problem.. So i switched to bitcomet which works with no problems

    My internet works with no problems... the speed is the same and everything.. I've been searching and searching and can't find any solutions

    The thing is my fps and ping and loss are still top-notch.. the loss is always 0

    Any ideas what could be causing this? This came just as i've started to have some fun with this game :(
     
  2. Drago

    Drago New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    What could be causing choke on CS:S?
    Not sure, a tight grip?
     
  3. HotSauce0034

    HotSauce0034 Cowboys Crew : Xbox Live GT & PSN GT = Levati

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    17,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    check ur rate, cl_cmdrate, cl_updaterate
     
  4. procrastinator

    procrastinator New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    13,333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the culture
    You goin on the same servers or different ones? tried router restart?
     
  5. Wonderboy

    Wonderboy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    18,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Ont
    yeah i tried all kinds of rates like i said... when the rates are lover like down to 20-30, the choke gets lower too, like peaks at 30 or so, but still not good enough..
     
  6. Wonderboy

    Wonderboy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    18,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Ont
    yea i tried many different servers... and did the router restart
     
  7. Wonderboy

    Wonderboy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    18,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Ont
    my firewall is disabled..
    but was i supposed to configure anything on my computer or the router to to have a smooth gameplay?
     
  8. somethingstrang

    somethingstrang Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    are you using any wireless? could be just the signal...try removing all things related to utorrent, like registry and stuff.
     
  9. Wonderboy

    Wonderboy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    18,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Ont
    yeah, i'm using wireless.. how do i delete the registry for utorrent.. just do a ccleaner?
     
  10. Wonderboy

    Wonderboy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    18,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Ont
    turns out there were ports i had to open for steam... like udp 27000-27030 and one another, and tcp 27014-27030

    so i opened those, is there any ports to open for cs:source specifically?
     
  11. Dilbert Pickles

    Dilbert Pickles New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    17,173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    614
    The problem is that you are playing a game from 1999.
     
  12. Timdog

    Timdog New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    0
    :ugh2:
    CS: SOURCE not 1.6 you idiot
     
  13. Boomdart

    Boomdart New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    40,093
    Likes Received:
    0
    I still don't really get what you mean by "choke" unless you mean the ping or a low frame rate.

    Most good servers will have the rates posted that everyone is supposed to use when you first log onto the server, usually somewhere in the intro message, or spammed by an admin. Make sure to use whatever the server standard is. If they don't have a standard, move onto somewhere else or just find a server closer to you.
     
  14. Wonderboy

    Wonderboy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    18,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Ont
    choke is the number of packets that get sent from the server but get lost at my computer...

    you can see it when you "net_graph 3".. no i do not mean ping or low frame rate, because both are good...

    the bad choke makes it so that i don't see the exact positions of the people at the certain millisecond i shot at.. they might me slighty to the left or right.. because the server sends the info that a certain enemy is somewhere, but if the second packet of where they have moved gets lost (gets choked) then i still see them in their original position so even if i take a perfect headshot, they don't get hit...
     
  15. procrastinator

    procrastinator New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    13,333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the culture
    Could try deleting all of the config files for CS and have it rewrite them.

    Also, do you get choke when you drop all the settings way down?

    any games on steam updating in the background or you bought anything new on it in the last couple days?
     
  16. Wonderboy

    Wonderboy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    18,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Ont
    well when i unistalled it, i removed all the files
    no change

    no, i haven't gotten anything
     
  17. procrastinator

    procrastinator New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    13,333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the culture
    Could try resetting TCP/IP stack. However thats really just a shot in the dark.
     
  18. Wonderboy

    Wonderboy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    18,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Ont
    thanks for the tip, i tried it but it didn't work :(
     
  19. asdfbunk

    asdfbunk A Member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    29,812
    Likes Received:
    7
    it's almost the exact same fucking game
     
  20. procrastinator

    procrastinator New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    13,333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the culture
    I guess you could try taking a different route and see if you could fix uTorrent. Might end up fixing CSS as well.

    Is it a BSOD? Mention any files or does it just give you a STOP error or some shit? You using wireless or a wired connection?

    Do you use any firewall or antivir software which autoupdates and could be messing with it?
     
  21. pbcustom98

    pbcustom98 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,787
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    at a theater near you!
    wireless and FPS gaming arent good for each other.

    what tickrate are the servers you play on?
     
  22. somethingstrang

    somethingstrang Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    not sure what program you would use, but search it and try removing it. Also, check if your neighbors are stealing your connection. I think it's a p2p related issue since choke is typically associated with that kind of thing (especially if loss is 0). What kind of wireless are you using? B, G, N? How's your wireless signal? 100%?
     
  23. pbcustom98

    pbcustom98 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,787
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    at a theater near you!
    try removing the router/wireless from the situation entirely.

    connect directly to the modem and seem if there is any difference on net_graph.

    then try adding in the router.
     
  24. Wonderboy

    Wonderboy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    18,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Ont
    mostly 100, sometimes 66
     
  25. Wonderboy

    Wonderboy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    18,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Ont
    yea i will try it... in a few hours... thanks for the suggestion
     

Share This Page