What can make a machine not post?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by 95vr4, Mar 12, 2010.

  1. 95vr4

    95vr4 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Weddington, NC
    Someone gave me a dead machine the other day I'm trying to fix. They said it just stopped working one day out of the blue. It gets fans & leds on but won't post.

    Here's what I've done so far
    -Yes the 4 pin ATX plug is plugged in
    -Tested PSU w/ multimeter @ main ATX plug, 4 pin 12V ATX plug, and Molex connectors....all have good/correct voltages
    -Tried taking out sticks of RAM and about a dozen combinations
    -Tried w/ mobo out of case
    -Took out battery over night

    Am I missing anything here? At this point a bad mobo or bad CPU is all I can think of.

    Hardware is
    Intel D915GEV Mobo (Link)
    Crucial DDR2 512 X2 in one channel Kingston DDR2 512 X2 in the other
    Not sure on the CPU (something LGA775 obviously)
     
  2. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    you pulled all ram and tried booting with just the cpu?
     
  3. 95vr4

    95vr4 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Weddington, NC
    didn't know you could do that.....I'll try it now
     
  4. 95vr4

    95vr4 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Weddington, NC
    tried it....still no post :WTC:
     
  5. White Stormy

    White Stormy Take that, subspace!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    85,489
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Sparkopolis
    might try a reset jumper on the motherboard before you give up ALL hope.. but yeah that's not a good sign
     
  6. 95vr4

    95vr4 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Weddington, NC
    I've heard of those but never seen one.

    There's a jumper labeled Bios Config....what's that do?

    edit - just noticed the "clear cmos" to the left of bios config.....there's no jumpers on it though. should I try jumping the leads w/ a paperclip?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2010
  7. 95vr4

    95vr4 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Weddington, NC
    I've got some 775 cpu's I could try in it. If I try one from another machine.....s there a risk of frying that CPU too? That would suck :o
     
  8. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    its very unlikely the processor is dead, most likely a dead mobo
     
  9. 95vr4

    95vr4 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Weddington, NC
    What I'm thinking as well.....just wanted to get OT's opinion first.


    Any rec's on a mobo? I'm planning on throwing a video card in it and using it on the 52" LCD in my room for either XBMC media center (http://xbmc.org/) or boxee (http://www.boxee.tv/)....I guess that's a HTPC :dunno:

    Been using Gigabyte EP45' s my last 3 or 4 builds
     
  10. White Stormy

    White Stormy Take that, subspace!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    85,489
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Sparkopolis
    the Boxee Box will be coming out in the next few months for $200.. would be easier, and maybe even cheaper, to just wait and grab one of those than to rebuild this into a htpc
     
  11. 95vr4

    95vr4 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Weddington, NC
    They sound pretty cool, but all I'd need for this machine is a mobo (~$50). Already have an HD2400XT sitting in the drawer. This gives me more flexibility ......and plus I don't have to wait :)

    I'm kind of leaning more towards xbmc anyways....can't make up my mind
     
  12. kimsland

    kimsland New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    No.

    The Clear CMOS jumper is that big yellow jumper in the picture
    Just remove the button battery, and then move the yellow jumper to pins 2 and 3 (its presently sitting in 1 and 2)
    Leave it there for a few seconds then return it back to where it was originally (pins1 and 2)
    Test the CMOS button battery voltage, and put it back in
    Then turn it on again.

    If you still get No POST, then try disconnecting the onboard fan connectors (to CPU and Case)

    Still no go, try with a working PSU (even though you originally tested this)
    Under load the PSU may and will, perform differently
     
  13. TomDlgns

    TomDlgns OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    60,874
    Likes Received:
    320

    http://www.popbox.com/

    where would you rank this vs the boxee box?
     
  14. White Stormy

    White Stormy Take that, subspace!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    85,489
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Sparkopolis
    can't tell for sure until they're both out, but boxee box has a nicer remote control and physical design. they probably have similar codec/format support, but boxee's built-in browser will be really useful and offer a lot of advantages (like hulu). boxee has a bigger development community. also, boxee box is being made by d-link, so it'll have all the support of a huge company that's been making hardware for years vs brand new tiny company based in a garage or whatever
     

Share This Page