What are these processes? v. Activity Monitor

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Pseudonym, Jan 31, 2007.

  1. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    kernel_task, and windowserver. they are taking up a hell of a lot of ram. should i quit the processes, reboot? They have been there for a day now.[​IMG]
     
  2. CarRamRod

    CarRamRod The schnozzberries taste like schnozzberries.

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Being that the Process ID of kernel_task is 0, I would recommend against quitting that because I'm thinking that's the ... kernel.

    Windowserver? Sounds important.
     
  3. frostedfrank

    frostedfrank OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,753
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    maybe file sharing processes?
     
  4. canIscream

    canIscream Dog Crew is Best Crew

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    LOL. please don't quit any root kernel tasks. that's like deciding that breathing is taking way too much energy, and stopping. don't do that.
     
  5. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    but usually they don't take this much resources. My processor is running like 15 degrees hotter just because of these. i think i'm just going to reboot.
     
  6. canIscream

    canIscream Dog Crew is Best Crew

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    probably the best choice.
     
  7. quid

    quid I Piss Excellence OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    50,352
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    california
    i concur.
     
  8. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    just rebooted, and they are up there again, hogging all my resources - not quite as bad though.
    [​IMG]
     
  9. CarRamRod

    CarRamRod The schnozzberries taste like schnozzberries.

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    They are necessary system services, don't worry about it.
     
  10. doublemeat

    doublemeat New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    14,524
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inside Loop 410
    great analogy!
     
  11. canIscream

    canIscream Dog Crew is Best Crew

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    thanks. <3

    i really enjoy the non-offtopic forums. i not only post and don't get flamed, i post and get complimented.
     
  12. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    i understand they are necessary, but usually they run more in the background. I haven't seen them in the top of the list in Activity Monitor before, so why all of a sudden do they need so many resources? i'm not that worried, cuz it isn't really bogging down anything (that much) just all of a sudden they are up there.

    Check your activity monitor and check where they are and how much processor/ram they are using, just for comparison.
     
  13. colosodian

    colosodian Next Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay
    do yourself a favor, and change all processes in the dropdown, to my processes.
     
  14. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    hahaha - k, thanks. i do remember now changing that a couple days ago cuz i was curious. user error.:o
     
  15. canIscream

    canIscream Dog Crew is Best Crew

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    that actually is kinda high....

    [​IMG]
     
  16. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    :run:
     
  17. colosodian

    colosodian Next Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay
    witch hunt!
     
  18. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    my processors are still running at 60 degrees celcius, when they usually run at about 46-48 ish.:squint:
     
  19. colosodian

    colosodian Next Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay
    if your processors were chugging along at 20% usage all the time, id be worried. You dont happen to know what your fan speed was before / is now do you?
     
  20. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    my computer has been asleep all night now, so the temperature is at 40*, with a fan speed of about 1473 rpm. i'll check again when it starts to heat up.
     
  21. canIscream

    canIscream Dog Crew is Best Crew

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    how do you check the temp of the processor? is that something only the intel boards can do?
     

Share This Page