A&P What am I doing wrong?

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by NetChemica, Nov 29, 2007.

  1. NetChemica

    NetChemica OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    10,288
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    I have a D40 with the kit lens. It seems that whenever I have it in manual mode, and I set the ISO to 80, it always ignores it. I go through my pictures and I see some ISO as high as 800. User error?
     
  2. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    ISO 80? it shouldn't go lower than 200. check in your menus to see if you have ISO on auto.
     
  3. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    uh, yo sure you're not setting the shutter speed, as it won't do iso 80
     
  4. SkyAce2004

    SkyAce2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,497
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    d40 iso only goes down to 200
     
  5. Bloody Sunday

    Bloody Sunday OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    52,460
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    North County
    i think you're setting your exposure and not your ISO
     
  6. fauxdiophile

    fauxdiophile OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,875
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    dah sounds like you're fiddling with other settings
     
  7. FusionZ06

    FusionZ06 /\__/\__/\__0>

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    86,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunshine State
  8. 19Godfather86

    19Godfather86 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sounds like what you think is ISO is actually your shutter speed.
     
  9. ihkskim

    ihkskim OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cerritos, CA
  10. NetChemica

    NetChemica OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    10,288
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    I'm an idiot, I don't know where I got 80 from. But I know I'm talking about ISO.

    I hope this works. I took a little movie with my phone:
    www.dieinafire.net/iso.3g2

    you can see in the beginning of the video that the ISO is at 200, then when the image review pops up, it's at 800.
     
  11. Bloody Sunday

    Bloody Sunday OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    52,460
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    North County
    after clicking replay over and over again, i see that it says "ISO A" which means, ISO auto, does it not?
     
  12. NetChemica

    NetChemica OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    10,288
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Yea. It does. I've been dicking around with it for quite a while. And no matter what I set, I can never get that to go away. The ISO can be set at AUTO, 200, 400, 800, 1600, or HI1, and the ISO-A will stay on and flash sometimes (if lighting is poor).
     
  13. WeTigers

    WeTigers New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. nastyboy132

    nastyboy132 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    0
    n**** ftl
     
  15. Bloody Sunday

    Bloody Sunday OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    52,460
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    North County
    great 4th post :ugh:
     
  16. JordanClarkson

    JordanClarkson OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    59,942
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Go Dodger Blue!
    you have auto ISO on. change it to off in the custom settings menu. as long as it's on it will ignore your manual ISO choice
     
  17. SenenCito

    SenenCito OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Messages:
    15,530
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    New York, NY
    la ignorancia es atrevida
     
  18. mandarin orange

    mandarin orange OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    9,863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NOVA
  19. Joetabasco

    Joetabasco The Wing King

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    I'm in ur cube, eatin' ur wings!!
    :bigthumb:
    :bigthumb:
     
  20. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    did I not say this in my first post??? do people ever read the responses others give them? if not, DON'T MAKE A FUCKING POST.

    kthxbye
     
  21. NetChemica

    NetChemica OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    10,288
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    chill holmes



    I never figured that if the iso isn't set on "auto" that it would still do auto ISO. I don't understand why there would be two places where you can turn on auto ISO. If you wanted to be helpful and state something other than the obvious, you could have pointed out that it is in the custom settings menu... that's what helped me.
     
  22. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    there is only one place to set whether or not you're going to use ISO Auto or not. You either turn it off (recommended), you turn it on, or you set it to be Shutter/Aperture sensitive.

    the display will say ISO Auto anytime it is on or will be used.
     
  23. Dwight Schrute

    Dwight Schrute New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,616
    Likes Received:
    0
    WTF? You never figured that if you have auto ISO turned on, that it will adjust the ISO automatically?

    There's only one place to turn off or on auto ISO. In the custom settings menu.
     
  24. NetChemica

    NetChemica OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    10,288
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    I don't know if I was having a dumbass moment or what, but I spent for fucking ever trying to turn off auto iso. I saw it greyed out when I was in "M" mode and under the ISO menu (where it lists them all), and I thought that it's just automatically enabled when shooting in manual.
     
  25. Dox

    Dox Wibbly wobbly, timey wimey. You've probably never

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    14,956
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia.
    this camera, did it come with a book?
     

Share This Page