WEB What am I doing wrong v. Drupal

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by jizzmo, Sep 13, 2008.

  1. jizzmo

    jizzmo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I want to change the primary links tabs across the top of this website www.thegreatalaskanguide.com/drupal/ It looks like the a span is not registering...

    I edited my style.css file and change the nav style to:

    Code:
        #nav {
          float:left;
          width:100%;
          background:#000;
          font-size:93%;
          line-height:normal;
          }
        #nav ul {
    	margin:0;
    	padding:10px 10px 0 50px;
    	list-style:none;
          }
        #nav li {
          display:inline;
          margin:0;
          padding:0;
          }
        #nav a {
          float:left;
          background:url("tableftH.gif") no-repeat left top;
          margin:0;
          padding:0 0 0 4px;
          text-decoration:none;
          }
        #nav a span {
          float:left;
          display:block;
          background:url("tabrightH.gif") no-repeat right top;
          padding:5px 15px 4px 6px;
          color:#FFF;
          }
        /* Commented Backslash Hack hides rule from IE5-Mac \*/
        #nav a span {float:none;}
        /* End IE5-Mac hack */
        #nav a:hover span {
          color:#FFF;
          }
        #nav a:hover {
          background-position:0% -42px;
          }
        #nav a:hover span {
          background-position:100% -42px;
          }
    
    
    Can you tell me what I am doing wrong? :sadwavey:
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2008
  2. jizzmo

    jizzmo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    In for kingtoad...
     
  3. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,918
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    It's definitely a mark-up issue. However, in this case, I do believe it's not working because you're calling a span element, and a span element does not exist where you are calling it. In your CSS, try removing span and keeping the element like:
    Code:
    div#nav ul.links li a
    Work with that.

    Here's the HTML for your primary links so you can engineer accordingly.

    Code:
    <div id="nav">
      <ul class="links" id="navlist"><li class="menu-202 first"><a href="/drupal/?q=node/2" title="Accommodations">Accommodations</a></li>
        <li class="menu-193 active"><a href="/drupal/" title="" class="active">Bars &amp; Nightlife</a></li>
        <li class="menu-191 active"><a href="/drupal/" title="" class="active">Calendar</a></li>
        <li class="menu-199 active"><a href="/drupal/" title="" class="active">Classifieds</a></li>
        <li class="menu-190 active"><a href="/drupal/" title="" class="active">Features</a></li>
        <li class="menu-115 active"><a href="/drupal/" title="Come on in!" class="active-trail active">Home</a></li>
    
        <li class="menu-189 active"><a href="/drupal/" title="" class="active">News</a></li>
        <li class="menu-195 active"><a href="/drupal/?q=node" title="" class="active">Recreation</a></li>
        <li class="menu-194 active"><a href="/drupal/" title="" class="active">Restaurants</a></li>
        <li class="menu-198 active"><a href="/drupal/" title="" class="active">Shopping Guide</a></li>
        <li class="menu-192 active"><a href="/drupal/" title="" class="active">The Arts</a></li>
        <li class="menu-197 last active"><a href="/drupal/" title="" class="active">Visitors Guide</a></li>
      </ul>
    </div>
    
     
  4. jizzmo

    jizzmo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Very cool thank you tons again kingtoad
     

Share This Page