What am I doing wrong here?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Gen5_EG, May 23, 2005.

  1. Gen5_EG

    Gen5_EG :)

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hawaii
    I put in a reloading script to change images everytime the page is loaded, however, this is not working in firefox, but it works in IE, any insight on why this is the case?
     
  2. Frequency

    Frequency New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    7,504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    /em pulls out his magic 8-ball
     
  3. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    firefox is probably caching the image.
     
  4. Gen5_EG

    Gen5_EG :)

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hawaii
    it doesnt even load in firefox....
     
  5. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    link to page?
     
  6. Gen5_EG

    Gen5_EG :)

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hawaii
  7. DarqueGT

    DarqueGT New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    add the "-->" before closing the image changing script. That did it for me.

    it works in IE regardless but I guess firefox is illiterate. Possibly doesn't read everything the same way.
     
  8. Gen5_EG

    Gen5_EG :)

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hawaii
    wow! that does work! thanks!!! i was wondering why one worked and the other didn't.
     
  9. MrMan

    MrMan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Probably the way the two programs differ in parsing.
    <!-- -->
    IE probably begins at <!-- to start displaying. (stream based parsing)
    where Firefox needs to see <!-- -->. (tree based parsing)
     
  10. DarqueGT

    DarqueGT New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've found that if you code something in MS FrontPage 2003, if there is an error where a section of code isn't closed, all of it is dimmed until it's closed. That's how I found it. I figured that something just wasn't closed properly (according to Firefox). Being that you had a JS doing the work for the pictures, it had to be there. Just a matter of tinkering to make sure.
     

Share This Page