Weird Remote Desktop Situation..

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by DatacomGuy, Oct 13, 2003.

  1. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I'm trying to setup remote desktop through the web.. There is a web interface that you can get from Microsoft..

    Whenever I try to access, I can get to the server selection screen, but when I try to enter the server name, it says that the server can't be found..

    ..if I try within my network using my external IP, it works.. but it doesn't work from my office. It runs over port 80. Anyone got a clue?

    If you think you can help, let me know and I'll PM the link for you to check it out for yourself.
     
  2. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,612
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Now that I think about it you might need more than just port 80 open. I think the HTTP goes through that port, but it uses anotherone for the actual RDP data. I did a quick search on google and didn't find anything, dunno.

    I have a couple ideas that I can try out when I get back from class in about an hour. Stay tuned.
     
  3. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Well, I don't know that it's a port issue, just by the error (see below). I know the server is there and good to go..

    Here is a synapsis of what is going on.

    Here is the screen where I enter the server name and hit connect.

    [​IMG]

    And here is the error.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,612
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    From this page:
    http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsXP/expertzone/columns/northrup/03may16.asp

    As I guessed even if you are using the web interface you still need port 3389 open for the data communication.
     
  5. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    EDIT: Nevermind. I wasn't reading properly.

    ARGH. Frustrating. I give up. I'm just not meant to get into my home machine. :bash:
     
  6. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,612
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA

    No, no, no I have an idea, and you have a PM. We'll not yet, lemme write it first.
     
  7. Dos Equis4

    Dos Equis4 nebraska democrat (oxymoron?)

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    13,968
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska
    you would need 3389 open @ home too.
     
  8. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    :rofl:

    Read. Replied.
     
  9. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I know that 3389 is forwarded at my home router.. I think it's this router here that is giving me the problem.
     
  10. Chizm

    Chizm OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    16,364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut
    How do you get the web remote desktop applet to come up? I've been using the Remote Desktop application to connect to my XP Pro machine..
     
  11. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,612
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
  12. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
  13. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Exactly. :hs:
     
  14. ds3

    ds3 Guest

    you tried using vnc to see if you can get that to work temporarely well playing around with RDP, maby to also help evaluate whats going wrong?
     
  15. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    No.. I haven't tried VNC.. I guess I could attempt that to see if it'll work.. but I'm sure that's blocked as well.

    I know what the problem is.. it's my work's router or proxy server.. They implemented a BLOCK ALL policy and enabled some vital's through a DMZ...

    In other words.. I'm not getting out. :hs: Rob and I have yet to try switching the SSH port on his server to 23 to see if I can get through that way..
     
  16. ds3

    ds3 Guest

    will they allow you to enable the port you need through ACL's or are they pretty strict about 100% lockdown?
     
  17. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Pretty freaking strict. :bash: There is no reasoning with our IT department.

    Part of the issue is that our IT department employees are actially employees of IBM. My company and IBM have a very very deep relationship, so we give IBM some extremely large business, and they gave us an IT department. Hard to explain.. but the IT managers and upper-level support staff are difficult to work with. Helpdesk employees are different.. they are all a bunch of friggen morons.
     

Share This Page