webserver behind dlink router?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by synthetic, Dec 11, 2005.

  1. synthetic

    synthetic New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    ok before i brought the dlink iw as running an apache webserver and my cable addy was 24.*.*.* . ok plug in the dlink, do the port fowarding to the correct ip address, also the router obtains an entire diff class address. 65.*.*.* ..... when i try to conenct to the 65.*.*.* , it does nothing, oddly enought it says that its connecting to the old 24.*.*.* addy. i also tried using the old 24.*.*.* addy, no luck.... any ideas?
     
  2. Gimik

    Gimik New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    36,559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Feenicks, Az
    try www.whatsmyipaddress.com and make sure the right address is getting published. Then do a tracert to that IP address and see what it's doing. That should narrow it down some.
     
  3. synthetic

    synthetic New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    traceroute to the new ip address is fine...tracert to old address hits a 10.*.*.* netowrk..wierd
     
  4. Gimik

    Gimik New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    36,559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Feenicks, Az
    so when you go http://newaddress, it redirects to http://oldaddress? And you're not seeing that in the tracert?

    Have you tried turning on the remote admin for your router to make sure you can bring up that webpage? Something sounds really weird.
     
  5. synthetic

    synthetic New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    ok me dummy forgot to edit servername
     

Share This Page