Web Developers

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by hurleyint1386, Mar 3, 2008.

  1. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Does anyone know a way to view web pages as IE6 on a Mac? I've got Windows with IE7, and FireFox and Safari on OS X. I had a client complain about things not aligning correctly, and I realized he was still using IE6. They are a new client (and a big one), so I can't tell them to stop neglecting updates and get the newest version. I had to pull out a computer and format it and not update IE so I could get it fixed, and it was a pain in the ass. Does anyone have any other ways? Thanks
     
  2. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    Install Multiple IE for your Windows box. I have one that i RDC to that can test IE5/6/7 and FF for Windows.
     
  3. rpark

    rpark New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Isla Vista, California
    dot on the multiple IE.
     
  4. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    I think they have some online websites which will show the output on all the browsers.

    I might be wrong though
     
  5. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    They do, but the companies that we found (that were accurate, did CSS & JS testing) charged by hour to use their software. :ugh:
     
  6. Yardsale

    Yardsale OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    88,007
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Francisco
    on a sort of unrelated note, can anyone help me get dreamweaver cs3 working? I don't have a serial/crack that works :mad: :wtc:
     
  7. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
  8. TheDarkHorizon

    TheDarkHorizon \xC0\xFF\xEE

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    I use VMWare Fusion to test IE.
     
  9. ez4me2c3d

    ez4me2c3d Cold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    I just tried this....

    rock solid
     
  10. ez4me2c3d

    ez4me2c3d Cold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    I do see you can keep extending the time back to 30 minutes
     
  11. LOLZILLA

    LOLZILLA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    97,923
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just test on multiple machines. It's the only real way. As a developer, you should have every machine anyway...
     
  12. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    it's still free amirite :o

    besdies it looks like their fees for priority render time is pretty minimal. Also, as long as your codebase is consistent, in theory you should only need to snapshot a few pages, right?
     
  13. TheWeasel

    TheWeasel Guest

    If you have the debug mode enabled in Safai you can select the user agent Windows MSIE 6.0 manually (along with a number of other browsers and versions).
     
  14. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6

Share This Page