Web Browser Problem- Image distortion

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by kevlar8, Apr 24, 2005.

  1. kevlar8

    kevlar8 Do or do not, there is no try.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Messages:
    2,163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Here is a weird problem. Whether I use IE or Firefox, images bigger than, say a smilie, are all fuzzy and distorted. This includes images on Yahoo's start page and the GOOGLE on googles start page. Also, the animated smilies on OT don't move at all. Any ideas?
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    what is your internet connection and ISP? Did you install any software from your carrier?

    This is a common trick by wireless carriers, where they compress images to make the connection "appear" faster. For example, Verizon wireless gets about 64 kbps of REAL bandwidth. However, with image compression, they make it "seem" like faster.
     
  3. kevlar8

    kevlar8 Do or do not, there is no try.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Messages:
    2,163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Well I use Earthlink Dial-up and I did have to install their software but this problem is recent and I don't think anyone else in the house played with it recently.
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    sounds like something earthlink would do.

    BTW, the "topspeed" and other web-accelerator crap that they use does what I mentioned. I believe earthlink calls it "web-accelerator"... So I'd look at that as being the likey culprit.
     
  5. kevlar8

    kevlar8 Do or do not, there is no try.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Messages:
    2,163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Dude. You are awesome. Checked the ISP homepage and they were using a compression server. Just changed the settings and it is back to normal. Thank you.
     

Share This Page