way to get best quality out of 32" lcd as computer monitor?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Neuman, Nov 5, 2007.

  1. Neuman

    Neuman New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    buddy of mine just got an LCD tv and was thinking of using it for both his primary computer monitor as well as his tv.

    inputs available are:
    coax
    rca
    s-video
    hdmi

    currently has the computer hooked up via s-video and thinks it looks pretty grainy. he was wondering if getting a dvi to hdmi cable and hooking it up that way would make any difference? or....is it never going to look that great?

    cheers
     
  2. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    DVI <=> HDMI is a must for that kind of setup. Anything less will look like shit.

    Also, remember that the resolution will be limited by the TV screen. If it's a full-HD screen, he should be able to get 1080 lines out of it; if it's not HD, he's probably stuck with 640x480.
     
  3. Neuman

    Neuman New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    bah he got the "best deal" lcd. aka cheapest he could find at walmart.

    you think it's even worth buying a hdmi/dvi cable if the resolution is going to be shit anyway?
     
  4. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    shit, something that big should do at least 1024x768, if not 1366x768.
     
  5. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    .
    Even lower end models nowadays usually display nothing less than 1024x768
     
  6. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    The resolution is dependent on the spec of the TV, not on the price tag. In that size, you can get 720p for a decent price nowadays, and 1080p for $2-3k. All I meant was if he didn't get ANY kind of an HDTV, then he'll be stuck with 640x480. You'll have to RTFM to find out what the TV is capable of.
     
  7. Neuman

    Neuman New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    i'd assume it's got some sort of HD capability if it has a HDMI input. i'll forward on the info though.

    thanks.

    edit: will the user manual give the native resolution or will it be something specific to hooking a computer up to it?
     
  8. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    One or the other, maybe both. I don't know, I didn't write the manual.
     

Share This Page