Watching HD channels on LCD monitor.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Vaginal_Fart, May 10, 2007.

  1. Vaginal_Fart

    Vaginal_Fart The internet is a great way to get on the net.

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    3,834
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ?????
    I have been struggling to get my lcd monitor to work with my HD cablebox. I tried single link DVI to DVI cable, and it wont work. Do I need to use Dual link in order to get it to work?

    My monitor supports HDCP, but I am not sure if that mean it supports HD signals.

    I am using LG L226WT monitor
    http://us.lge.com/products/model/detail/computer products_lcd monitors_wide screen_L226WT-BF.jhtml

    with this Scientific Atlanta 3250HD
    http://www.baldwin-telecom.net/cablebox/3250.pdf

    I am about to give up, but I decide to use the power of OT. Also, is there even a tuner card that supports HD signal?
     
  2. skinjob

    skinjob Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aztlán
    If the box was provided by your cable company, it's possible that they disabled the DVI port.
     
  3. Create

    Create :free at last:

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,043
    Likes Received:
    2
    The manual specificall says the DVI port may be disabled by your service provider.

    If not, you may just need to change a setting into the cable box so that it is outputting either 780p or 1080p. See what your monitor 'likes'.
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    yea, DVI on cable boxes don't always like monitors.
     
  5. peerk

    peerk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a different model SA box but try this out.

    On the cable box hold down select(middle button, it has a plus) for 2 seconds and then press info.

    When I do this on my box a diagnostic menu pops up. From here you should be able to tell what outputs are disabled.
     
  6. Vaginal_Fart

    Vaginal_Fart The internet is a great way to get on the net.

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    3,834
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ?????
    Wow, thank everyone for replies.

    I tried everything stated on manual, still nothing. :-/

    If DVI port is disabled, so I should just try RGB or svideo instead. I dont really know that much about HD signal, how high of resoultion RGB or S-Video can transmit? What about Coaxal?

    If RGB or s-video can transmit 720p or more, I will need help on picking a right HD tuner for my PC.
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2007
  7. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,756
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    rgb is your next best option, svideo is a huge step down from there. coaxial should be avoided
     
  8. Vaginal_Fart

    Vaginal_Fart The internet is a great way to get on the net.

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    3,834
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ?????
    I cant find any tuner that has RGB output on newegg.com
     
  9. skinjob

    skinjob Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aztlán
    S-video won't carry an HD signal. Your monitor needs component inputs to accept the signal from the box. The box outputs YPbPr component, not RGB, so a simple component-to-VGA adapter won't work. An HD tuner will only work with over-the-air broadcasts using an antenna or unscrambled channels broadcast over cable. It won't tune in channels meant to be decoded by the box.
     
  10. skinjob

    skinjob Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aztlán
    Tuner cards don't plug into your monitor. They feed the picture directly to your video card.
     
  11. Vaginal_Fart

    Vaginal_Fart The internet is a great way to get on the net.

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    3,834
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ?????
    Thank for the correction, I have no idea what next step should be. So is component quality lower than RGB i assume?

    It seem I am out of option, I really want to hook up HD tuner to my computer. :(
     
  12. skinjob

    skinjob Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aztlán
    You might want to talk to the cable company to see if they can enable the DVI port, or if they have a model that works with TVs that have HDMI inputs, and use an HDMI/DVI adapter.
     
  13. Vaginal_Fart

    Vaginal_Fart The internet is a great way to get on the net.

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    3,834
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ?????
    So, HDMI to DVI cable will work for my LCD monitor?

    I have seen those at store, I will give it a try! :wiggle:
     
  14. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    HDMI is single-link DVI pin-compatible.
     

Share This Page