Want a remote for that hacked version of Front Row?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Bolicious, Nov 11, 2005.

  1. Bolicious

    Bolicious Handleobraese

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2000
    Messages:
    43,793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ellicott City, MD
  2. fishyhell

    fishyhell muscle68>catholic school children

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    I already made one, Romeo and my Old T616. I :love: Bluetooth.
    If anyone need the plugin i made to auto launch front row i'd be happy to share.
     
  3. fishyhell

    fishyhell muscle68>catholic school children

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    i compiled it lemme save it and upload it.
     
  4. fishyhell

    fishyhell muscle68>catholic school children

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    Here it is...

    http://colosodian.com/beck/FrontRow.rmpl
    Uses the joystick to Nav through Front Row.
    a combo of 4 and 5 will launch the app (alternate pressing them until you see it open)
    C acts as escape (so hold it down and if bring up front row)
    Push joystick as space bar.
    *=volume down
    0=Mute
    #=volume up


    If the 4 and 5 keys don't work you'll need to go in and make your own apple script to get it to open.
     
  5. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    link to front row? :hs: I missed the other thread
     
  6. fishyhell

    fishyhell muscle68>catholic school children

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    hmmmmmmm only happened like twice over here. maybe try another install? mine's brand new because my last version took a crap on me
     
  7. Bolicious

    Bolicious Handleobraese

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2000
    Messages:
    43,793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ellicott City, MD
    Romeo? I still have my old T616 and my current Moto has BT too. :eek3d:
     
  8. Bolicious

    Bolicious Handleobraese

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2000
    Messages:
    43,793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ellicott City, MD
    Okay, I searched, and installed everything. I never thought I would have a use for my T616 anymore. It's kind of glitchy but it seems to be working now. When I have people over, it will be getting a bit of use. So that I don't forget what buttons do what, I made a graphic that can be printed out and taped to the back of the phone. The colors match the back of the T616 perfectly. Also, it's great if you have people over and they want to try it out, but don't know what buttons to use.

    This is high res, 300 dpi, so the actual print out is very small and finely detailed. I used a strip of clear packing tape to cleanly tape it to the battery cover. Hope it comes in handy for you guys too.

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page