WEB wait, wut, does this mean i have scsi drives already?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by biawokauns, Feb 5, 2009.

  1. biawokauns

    biawokauns New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2001
    Messages:
    19,893
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Republic of Kalifornia
    supposedly we have a single 160gb SATA drive, and i was looking at replacing it with a SAS drive until we can justify a SAS RAID. i looked at this config and it says we have scsi drives already?
     
  2. Mikenotmike

    Mikenotmike

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2001
    Messages:
    6,244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    liquidweb right?

    I just got one with a sata 250gb main drive and I have the same SCSI labels.. we need to confirm this :eek3:

    Physical Disks

    SCSI device sda: 488397168 512-byte hdwr sectors (250059 MB)
    sda: Write Protect is off
    sda: Mode Sense: 00 3a 00 00
    SCSI device sda: drive cache: write back
    SCSI device sda: 488397168 512-byte hdwr sectors (250059 MB)
    sda: Write Protect is off
    sda: Mode Sense: 00 3a 00 00
    SCSI device sda: drive cache: write back
    sd 0:0:0:0: Attached scsi disk sda
    SCSI device sdb: 312581808 512-byte hdwr sectors (160042 MB)
    sdb: Write Protect is off
    sdb: Mode Sense: 00 3a 00 00
    SCSI device sdb: drive cache: write back
    SCSI device sdb: 312581808 512-byte hdwr sectors (160042 MB)
    sdb: Write Protect is off
    sdb: Mode Sense: 00 3a 00 00
    SCSI device sdb: drive cache: write back
    sd 2:0:0:0: Attached scsi disk sdb
    sd 0:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg0 type 0
    sd 2:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg2 type 0
     
  3. biawokauns

    biawokauns New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2001
    Messages:
    19,893
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Republic of Kalifornia
    yeah man, LW :o :run:
     
  4. thomor25

    thomor25 I make money online....

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2000
    Messages:
    11,101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver Colorado
    no you got sata. You need to get scsi not sas, you need 1 scsi drive or two scsi drives in raid 0.
     
  5. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    Could be a virtual machine ...
     
  6. 95vr4

    95vr4 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Weddington, NC
    the drivers for most any non IDE drives show up as scsi.

    edit- well maybe not "most", but it's fairly common

    1 of the 4 sata drives on my destop shows up as scsi
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2009

Share This Page