VTA-RX105PG2-D3 message

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Gen5_EG, Dec 4, 2008.

  1. Gen5_EG

    Gen5_EG :)

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hawaii
    I turned on my computer and got this VTA-RX105PG2-D3 message on my screen. Nothing else. What the hell do I do?
     
  2. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    What kind of computer? Specs? OS????
     
  3. Gen5_EG

    Gen5_EG :)

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hawaii
    it's a dell dimension 4700, 2GB RAM, 80GB Seagate HD, 3Ghz P4, XP OS.
     
  4. thinkhard

    thinkhard OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    i can't find any information about the error message. VTA was defined as how a stylus sits and records grooves for records. possibly a hdd issue:dunno:
     
  5. Gen5_EG

    Gen5_EG :)

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hawaii
    oh crap! :ugh:
     
  6. thinkhard

    thinkhard OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    put your hdd in another pc to check. that was just a guess based on the definition i found, i could be completely wrong.
     
  7. Gen5_EG

    Gen5_EG :)

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hawaii
    the only other PC that I have is IDE and the drive in question is a SATA
     
  8. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I'm thinking maybe something to do with the BIOS? It may not help, but can you post a pic of the error on the screen?
     
  9. Gen5_EG

    Gen5_EG :)

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hawaii
    negatory, i'm at work now and not at home, so can't post pic, yet. it just has that message on a black screen. below that message is a blinking cursor. tried to use the keyboard, but nothing happens.
     
  10. Gen5_EG

    Gen5_EG :)

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Okay, so I came home and took a picture (see attaached). The only explanation Dell has is (as stated on their documentation):
    -ensure that the cables are properly connected to the system board from the hard drive, CD drive, and DVD drive. (already checked this out)
    -if there is an error message on our screen identifying a problem with a device check the device to make sure it is functioning properly. (don't know what the message is, which is why I'm here).
    -The operating system is attempting to boot from a device (such as the floppy drive or hard drive);check system setup to make sure the boot sequence is correct for the devices installed on your computer. (I checked, no USB drives or floppy's are being accessed. Has to be the internal HD).

    So, still no clue as to what is going on here. I feel like just buying another HD and starting from scratch.

    Oh, and I pulled the drive out, it's a Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 80GB (disregard my previous post of the drive being bigger).[​IMG]
     
  11. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Does the machine POST before this error? Can you get into the BIOS?
     
  12. thinkhard

    thinkhard OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    and also can you boot from another device like a cd or floppy disk?
     
  13. Gen5_EG

    Gen5_EG :)

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Tried to stick in a CD, can't boot from it. Can't even F2 or F12 to get into the setup. Machine doesn't POST. Just comes up w/the message.
     

Share This Page