VPN question?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by DatacomGuy, Jun 20, 2006.

  1. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I know this may be network specific, but question regarding VPN's..

    If a user is connected to a VPN through his regular broadband connection at home, and uses the internet - does the internet route through the VPN to the company's internet server or through the users regular broadband?
     
  2. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    depends on how the VPN is setup

    if its done useing windows you can go in to the advanced settings and uncheck use remote default gateway.
     
  3. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Using XP Pro.. don't see said option?
     
  4. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Aye, you can do it either way, or you can route some traffic through the VPN on the basis of address, port or protocol type. A VPN link is just IP over IP, and you can pull all the routing shenanigans that you can with any link.
     
  5. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Damn the man.
     
  6. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you can access advanced options through 'Routing and Remote Acess' in XP as well as 2K/2K3?
     
  7. Goonigoogoo

    Goonigoogoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    14,765
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make said VPN connection.

    Right-click on connection and go into properties.

    Go to the Networking tab and make sure TCP/IP internet protocol is hilighted.

    Click on properties and then advanced.

    If that box is checked it means you are going through the router you connected to by vpn to access the net. If it's unchecked you are going through your own.
     
  8. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    OK.. there it is. It was checked, but in the text of that box, it says that data that could not go through LAN would be routed through the gateway on the 'dialup server'..

    So does this mean that the 'hierarchy' would be LAN then VPN?

    I unchecked it, for the record. My work is strict on websites visited while on VPN.. forgot I was connected and started surfing OT.. :hs: Just worried about being repremanded..
     
  9. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    The VPN at my work just makes it so that we can connect to the server, that's it. I'd imagine that most workplaces are the same way in that it's just unnecessary and a waste to route all traffic through the VPN.
     
  10. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Indeed. It bogs down the office LAN horribly to have to recieve traffic via the VPN and send that traffic back out to the Internet. It's double jeopardy.
     
  11. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    OK... that's reassuring. Hopefully thats all they do. They are strict on vpn access, so I'm assuming they'd make that type of decision.
     
  12. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    Also depends on if the machine they are connecting from is setup to use a proxy server. For example my corporate laptop is setup to use the company proxy server. If I VPN from home with the laptop, unless I turn it off in IE it continues to use the proxy server at the office for internet access.
     
  13. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Also depends on the size of the network at work. If you don't use the remote's gateway, you won't be able to route to anything outside of the subnet that your VPN server is on.
     

Share This Page