VPN help

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by chips, Jan 5, 2005.

  1. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Hey guys im trying to setup a vpn for a small office, I have a 2k server with everything set to go on it, and a static ip.

    I have a linksys wireless router that networks most of the computers.

    my question is will i need a diffrent router?
    And how on the client side do you set up vpn? i know how to connect to the computer but after that im kinda lost..

    thanks
     
  2. Goonigoogoo

    Goonigoogoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    14,765
    Likes Received:
    0
    I strongly advise you to get a VPN router, if you're hard-bent on wireless and Linksys this one will do ... HERE
     
  3. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    You can use W2K's VPN - I like it in the sense you can use the built in VPN client rather than a 3rd party client. Most VPN routers aren't compatible with Window's VPN protocol but you can port forward the the VPN port to a computer behind the router. VPN routers are better for router to router networking, rather than peer-to-router networking.
     
  4. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    ok cool, now a big question for me is once user is connected to the VPN how would he access data? off share drives on the network?
     
  5. Penetration

    Penetration OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    19,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MMM my ding ding dong
    Yeah, off shares.
     
  6. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Once you are officially connected, the computer is basically part of the LAN, so in the same way you access at the office, is the same way you would access from home. So either map drives or UNC paths work fine.

    Be aware, it is slow!
     
  7. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    ok cool thanks for the help
     
  8. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    well i got it connected, but i cant access any data off any of the computers on the network
     
  9. Penetration

    Penetration OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    19,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MMM my ding ding dong

    You need to have permissions set to allow access.
     
  10. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    thats done, all permissions are done and set. I was thinking somthing with the wins server or LMOST but i still cant see anything or access anything

    one odd thing is when i connect to the VPN im geting the same ip as the server
     
  11. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    The not seeing something could a different issue (VPN and master browser being on the same server). But if you cannot access using a UNC path (ie \\server\sharename) then you have a problem
     
  12. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    right, i cant access anything via unc path
     
  13. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Is the computer at home part of the domain? Are you using DHCP? i prefer to use the 10.x.x.x subnet at work because home base routers use 192.168
     
  14. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I got it now, some how unc path will now work.

    kinda odd. im guessing most of the probs are the server is slow comp with little ram
     

Share This Page