Volume control dissapears everytime I reboot...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by dOOfus, May 30, 2006.

  1. dOOfus

    dOOfus OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,955
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Socal
    My volume control icon in the systray keeps dissapearing everytime I reboot my computer. The check box for displaying the volume control in the systray is already checked. All my audio works fine, but I am just getting tired of unchecking and rechecking the volume control check box to get it to reappear everytime I reboot. Any suggestions?
     
  2. Buck-O

    Buck-O Guest

    I had the same thing happen to me back int he old 98se days. But i cant for the life of me remember what caused it, or why it happened, or what i did to fix it.

    You dont happen to have a Sound Blaster card do you?
     
  3. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Start > Control panel > sounds and audio devices >
    Sounds tab > put a check mark in the following box:
    "Place volume icon in the taskbar".
    Done.
     
  4. dOOfus

    dOOfus OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,955
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Socal
    Nope, I'm just using the Realtek onboard sound that came with my Intel 915PBL mobo.
     
  5. dOOfus

    dOOfus OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,955
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Socal
    :hsugh:
     
  6. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Okay, so I didn't read your whole post.
    So sue me.:fawk:
     
  7. dOOfus

    dOOfus OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,955
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Socal
    anyone?
     
  8. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Have you tried uninstalling/reinstalling the sound card drivers?
     
  9. dOOfus

    dOOfus OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,955
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Socal
    Yup, already tried that, didn't work. :hs:
     
  10. -argonaut-

    -argonaut- New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,025
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Stranded, NE of where you left me.
    Do you have your desktop items "locked" ?
    If so, right click and unlock them, then load the volume control, then right click and relock desktop items..., this should fix it.
     
  11. dOOfus

    dOOfus OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,955
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Socal
    Locked? You mean under the Web tab? If so, it has never been checked.
     
  12. -argonaut-

    -argonaut- New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,025
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Stranded, NE of where you left me.
    No, I mean like right clicking on your desktop, sliding your cursor over the "Arrange Icons By..." header to hit the drop down menu, sliding the cursor down to the "Lock Web Items On Desktop" and unchecking it, then re0checking it once you've got the volume program re-instralled.
     
  13. dOOfus

    dOOfus OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,955
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Socal
    It wasn't checked to begin with.
     
  14. Buck-O

    Buck-O Guest

    COnsidering this is a task bar item, and not a desktop item, that doesnt really apply.

    By chance you dont have the tool bar set to "hide inactive icons in tool bar" do you? And the volume control is mearly disappearing behind the hidden icon list?
     
  15. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Good one, I was just checking back in to mention that one!
     
  16. dOOfus

    dOOfus OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,955
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Socal
    No.
     
  17. -argonaut-

    -argonaut- New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,025
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Stranded, NE of where you left me.
    Ah well, it was a shot..., I'm back to unloading and reloading the drivers again.
     
  18. dOOfus

    dOOfus OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,955
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Socal
    Did that too. Not looking too good so far. :hs:
     
  19. Buck-O

    Buck-O Guest

    Blatently ripped from another site.


    That seems to fix alot of peoples problems with this.
     
  20. dOOfus

    dOOfus OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,955
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Socal
    Well, that didn't solve it... :wtc:
     
  21. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Not sure...

    How about just making a shortcut on your desktop or quick launch to "control mmsys.cpl sounds", so you have easy access to it?
     
  22. Buck-O

    Buck-O Guest

    Wow.

    Interesting.

    Youve done the whole, check the check box, apply.
    Uncheck the check box. Apply.
    Reboot.
    Recheck the checkbox. Apply.
    Reboot.

    Method?
     
  23. dOOfus

    dOOfus OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,955
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Socal
    I did that like 10 times already.
     
  24. -argonaut-

    -argonaut- New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,025
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Stranded, NE of where you left me.
    Try right clicking on the programs icon and selecting that it be "pinned to the start menu". Once you've got it pinned to the menu, try right clicking on it and see if it can be transferred to your toolbar..., or..., right click on the toolbar itself and make sure that it's not "locked" before you try to add the icon to it, then relock it once you have.
     
  25. dOOfus

    dOOfus OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,955
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Socal
    I don't follow...
     

Share This Page