WEB VMWare server on top of Windows VPS web server? possible? bad idea?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by 95vr4, Feb 6, 2009.

  1. 95vr4

    95vr4 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Weddington, NC
    *edit-This def needs cliffs - (can I run a VMWare lamp server on top of an MSVS Windows VPS without problems?)

    I've got a Windows VPS running 2 E-Commerce sites (+ about 15 other sites which don't get enough traffic to even mention). Php is installed and running but for various reasons (one being that we're stuck on php 4 since it's bundled w/ plesk and upgrading php (same deal w/ mysql) is known to cause all kinds of major problems w/ plesk :rolleyes:). It'd be nice to have a bare bones lamp server for the few things we use php for.

    So I'm wondering if I could get away w/ just throwing a vmware lamp server on the vps? There's plenty of ip's to spare (8), only 2 need to be dedicated for SSL certs. Manually specify the ip's for iis to bind to, DL vm client and config lamp and I'm basically good to go right? My only concern really is if VMWare and MSVS virtualization will play together nicely. I don't really see why they wouldn't, but figured I better ask 1st on that one.

    We're currently using a fraction of our available resources so there should be plenty available for this.
    Specs on VPS
    -Both E-Commerce sites on classic asp and mysql, both combined probably average only 1-1.5 million page views per month.
    -1gig guaranteed ram
    -50gig disk
    -MSVS virtualization
    -(see pic below)

    Also, any recommendations on baseline specs (ram, disk space) required to run a basic lamp server? Just need to run a few of your average open source php apps, none of which currently get any significant traffic)

    Any other concerns that I'm missing here?

    [​IMG]

    Thanks!
     
  2. crazybenf

    crazybenf Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    15,578
    Likes Received:
    2
    One of my production environments is a Windows2003 server with Vmware running it on. It has 16 CentOS 5 LAMP 'servers' running under it.

    There are no issues at all with it. It's rock solid. Make sure that you have enough RAM on your main server to accommodate all of the LAMP servers. CentOS does fine with 256mB.. any less and it's a dog. All of your VMs will crawl if your available system memory is <200mB as well.
     
  3. crazybenf

    crazybenf Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    15,578
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok, now that I have actually read your post :o

    Just install Cent5 from the ISO in vmware... leave out all the desktop/gui packages.. install server only. 256MB RAM, disable audio/usb/floppy/etc. Depending on the # of IPs you have, go with bridged and assign its own IP.

    Add the 'jason litka' repo:

    rpm --import http://www.jasonlitka.com/media/RPM-GPG-KEY-jlitka

    add /etc/yum.repos.d/utterramblings.repo with the following:
    [utterramblings]
    name=Jason's Utter Ramblings Repo
    baseurl=http://www.jasonlitka.com/media/EL$releasever/$basearch/
    enabled=1
    gpgcheck=1
    gpgkey=http://www.jasonlitka.com/media/RPM-GPG-KEY-jli





    yum -y *http* *php* *mysql*

    chkconfig httpd on
    chkconfig mysqld on
    chkconfig vsftpd on
    service httpd start
    service mysqld start
    service vsftpd start


    Full LAMP on Vmware setup in < 15min.
     
  4. crazybenf

    crazybenf Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    15,578
    Likes Received:
    2
    oh and edit 3... VPS vs dedicated- blah blah. Just run it and see how it performs. A low traffic LAMP takes almost NO resources. You'll be fine.

    Do work son. :coold:
     
  5. 95vr4

    95vr4 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Weddington, NC
    lol...yea I was like mmmmkk I ask for a barebones lamp server on a 1gb VPS and he's talking about running 16??? I do the same thing all the time tho.

    only thing I'm really concerned about bf I do work is if VMWare will run on top of MSVS without causing any problems. I don't really see any reason it shouldn't, but this is a production server.....tends to make me a little more cautious w/ trying new things like this. This aint centos we're talkin about here, doesn't take much at all in Windows to cause a massive cluster fuck :rolleyes: ask me how I know and how many times I've learned :mamoru:

    ^^ Know anything on that?

    Thanks for your #'s and cheat sheet. Life as a lamp admin seems so much stressful than us MS guys.

    Cheat sheet for installing IIS looks something like

    install module/snap in etc.
    hope it works like it should
    what were you thinking, of course it doesn't
    spend ~ 30 researching and trying to weed through all the simple solutions for lamp to find IIS info
    maybe a registry hack or two
    repeat process ~ 50+ times or more until shit works
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2009
  6. crazybenf

    crazybenf Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    15,578
    Likes Received:
    2
    I control dozens of IIS setups as well. It's all the same once you get your routine down.

    Your VPS setup will be no different than a standard machine. The only issue is that you have shit for RAM available... Unless you free some up, you're going to have issues.
     

Share This Page