VMWare network settings help...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by cmsurfer, Jun 11, 2008.

  1. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I have a W2K Server VM. How can I set it up so I can have that VM supply DHCP and DNS to a client XP VM that I'm going to setup?

    I want to create a domain and a client separate from the live network for some testing.

    I'm having trouble with the Interent on the W2K server VM.
     
  2. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,441
    Likes Received:
    12
    what vmware hosting software you using? server? esx? workstation?

    the concept would be the same.

    create an internal vswitch. assign a port from this new vswitch to each guest.

    i don't know what your last sentence means.
     
  3. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I'm using workstation...
     
  4. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,441
    Likes Received:
    12
  5. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Thanks...

    Wow... What a pain in the ass... Finally got it working the way I want.
     

Share This Page