VMWare Fusion VS Parallels ... same thing?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by zennoodle, Aug 27, 2007.

  1. zennoodle

    zennoodle ...hmm must've misplaced my socks

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    3,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Just wonder if anyone has experience with either software. I have a couple apps that will only run in Windows so that's why I need it but I don't know which one to use. pros and cons of either or?
     
  2. ryckmonster

    ryckmonster New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    0
    i used fusion when it was still a beta.. its awesome... also has fully supported graphics so you could play windoze games etc..
     
  3. zennoodle

    zennoodle ...hmm must've misplaced my socks

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    3,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Parallels also supports 3D now too... hmm. Looking for more answers.
     
  4. Jay

    Jay My shit don't stink

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2000
    Messages:
    36,744
    Likes Received:
    2
    I used Parallels for a bit. I reformatted and tried fusion instead. it's faster for me compared to parallels. I'd rather use Crossover, but Orcad PSpice doesn't work too well
     
  5. zennoodle

    zennoodle ...hmm must've misplaced my socks

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    3,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    for you guys using either/or, are you running XP or Vista
     
  6. scotty

    scotty why don't you take a seat right over there? OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    11,823
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Carlsbad, CA
    I read in some benchmarks that Vmware uses less resources such as cpu and ram and also performs faster.
     
  7. Jay

    Jay My shit don't stink

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2000
    Messages:
    36,744
    Likes Received:
    2
  8. MUDFISH

    MUDFISH New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    12,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Syracuse
    I'm using Vista Ultimate with no problems...
     
  9. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    I really liked the hardware support and speed of VMware. My only complaint is that after installing Ubuntu (and the tools), Apple + tab wouldn't set the focus right, so the mouse wouldn't be active. VERY annoying. You had to click the window.
     
  10. zennoodle

    zennoodle ...hmm must've misplaced my socks

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    3,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    On which software?
     
  11. MUDFISH

    MUDFISH New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    12,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Syracuse
    VMWare... only thing I need to figure out is how to make the window bigger...probably something simple, but I hardly ever use it...


    EDIT: just fixed it... that was easy...
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2007
  12. Laserbeak

    Laserbeak Remember kids! Be like Billy! BEHAVE YOURSELVES!

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    22,916
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    WA
    I'm liking Fusion a LOT. I currently run a number of 2K3 servers + XP Pro w/SP2 as my Windows workstation on it.
     

Share This Page