VMWare Fusion > Parallels

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by kamikaze, Nov 5, 2007.

  1. kamikaze

    kamikaze Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    33,629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Barrie Ontario
    and Unity mode is :bowdown:

    Srsly, this program is the shit. I really liked Parallels, but VMWare is fucking owning it with Fusion.
     
  2. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    any way to convert my parallels install to vmware, i wouldnt mind giving it a try, but i dont wanna reinstall winblows again.
     
  3. kamikaze

    kamikaze Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    33,629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Barrie Ontario
    that's a good question...i really don't know, but it didn't take me long to install windows on VMWare, esp if you've got the key handy, it just does everything for you.
     
  4. dbman96

    dbman96 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2000
    Messages:
    49,996
    Likes Received:
    6
    I like fusion, but what exactly have you found in it that is so much better than parallels? They both seem almost exactly the same to me.
     
  5. kamikaze

    kamikaze Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    33,629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Barrie Ontario
    The unison mode is way better than parallels coherence mode, and I could never get the audio to work in my parallels VM's.

    I have to admit, parallels seems to suspend and resume a bit quicker
     
  6. FunkyMonks

    FunkyMonks OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,968
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rocky Hill, CT
    where is the taskbar in the unison mode?

    and if there is a way to convert parallels to vmware i'd be willing to give it a try.
     
  7. kamikaze

    kamikaze Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    33,629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Barrie Ontario
    That's the beauty of it, there isn't a taskbar. You can open apps from the menubar when the vm is in focus. When you minimize them, they minimize to the dock.
     
  8. Tvan

    Tvan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    9,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    I have had horrible problems with Parallels, does Fusion worth with bootcamp partitions?
     
  9. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i'm going to have to try vmware fusion. parallels was cool for a while, but having to reinstall my windows image several times over the past couple of months is not cool. it's just become less and less responsive
     
  10. eighteen_psi

    eighteen_psi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    925
    VMWare Fusion > all
     
  11. FunkyMonks

    FunkyMonks OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,968
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rocky Hill, CT
    yeah they minimize to the dock in parallels as well. i wish i could open my parallels image or whatever in vmware and give it a try. the faster load times and the fact that it is lighter on system resources def has me interested.
     
  12. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    faster and a lighter footprint...
    i was a huge fan of parallels, but Fuzion has come out of no where and won me over...
     
  13. bovine

    bovine New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,883
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Fusion seems much more responsive than parallels did.

    The most useful feature for me though is that Fusion lets Windows directly address USB devices. It doesn't use OS X's printer drivers to print. You have to download Windows drivers and use those to install your printer, which is good news for me as I have a Dell color laser printer whose support on OS X is pretty bad. This implementation also lets me use a USB to serial cable to program a micro-controller. I was unable to do this under Parallels.
     
  14. dbman96

    dbman96 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2000
    Messages:
    49,996
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yes, I'm running Fusion 1.1 overlapping my bootcamp partition - it smoothly transitions from native booting to running as a virtual machine. I love running it this way. I've also got MacDrive running on the windows install so I can access my main HD from bootcamp (can't directly access the OS X HD from fusion, but VMware file sharing lets me do that regardless)

    Currently I just keep a full-screen fusion session running in one of my Spaces and control-arrow back and forth.
     
  15. Chris3G

    Chris3G Bullshark Testosterone

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2001
    Messages:
    16,464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ridgewood, NJ
    i'm impressed with fusion, it instantly recognized my windows partition on my "hackintosh" and made it work even though it's not an actual bootcamp partition.Parallels was never able to do that and i had to maintain 2 separate installations. That alone is enough of a reason for me to switch.
     
  16. Ariez

    Ariez OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    63,979
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Nue Yawk
    :werd: I always prefer Fusion over parallels, I never know why Parallels got so popular...
     
  17. Yardsale

    Yardsale OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    88,007
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Francisco
    hrm u guys sold me. not sure if i need to put windoze back on this thing though :o
     
  18. dbman96

    dbman96 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2000
    Messages:
    49,996
    Likes Received:
    6
    Most of the time I only use it for Newsleecher, but occasionally lately I've been running into a lot of USB-programmable doohickeys that I use for work, and having the option to load up Fusion makes my life a lot easier.
     
  19. _Trev_

    _Trev_ Ya gotta pay the troll toll... OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    47,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    yeah, VMWare is pretty much the best
     
  20. FunkyMonks

    FunkyMonks OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,968
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rocky Hill, CT
  21. FidizzyTypeS

    FidizzyTypeS Gimme Dem Scones!! OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Queens, NY
    just installed vmware on my mac running leopard and it took a total of 15 minutes to install.

    Its absolutely fantastic and it kills parallels.
     
  22. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    vmware is awesome

    just wondering, do you guys enable both processors or keep it on the default of 1
    this is for windows xp
     
  23. ZCP M3

    ZCP M3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,999
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Wirelessly posted via wap.offtopic.com (jesusphone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/3A109a Safari/419.3)

    I love fusion! Its running with 1cpu and 1gb of ram and its much faster than parallels ever was.
     
  24. _Trev_

    _Trev_ Ya gotta pay the troll toll... OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    47,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    i switch on both and up my RAM allotment to 1GB
     
  25. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i think i might just keep it at 1 cpu and 768mb ram, seems to be running loads better than parallels...even better than my desktop, but that isnt saying much considering its only an amd athlon 64 3000+ with a gig of ram
    i'd like to dedicate one cpu to winxp and one cpu to os x
    i might test to see if it encodes video faster by enabling both processors
     

Share This Page