VMware Fusion 3

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by hank85, Oct 27, 2009.

  1. hank85

    hank85 sudo shred /dev/sda -f -v -z --iterations=6

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,360
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    woooot!
     
  2. 127.0.0.1

    127.0.0.1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    I am running the same thing. How do you get better video performance inside the VM? I have win7 x64 running on my 17" MBP (brand new), and video files do not play, nor can I play video games inside the VM. Should be installing any video drivers?
     
  3. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    any speed increase or noticeable stability increases?
     
  4. hank85

    hank85 sudo shred /dev/sda -f -v -z --iterations=6

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,360
    Likes Received:
    0

    Be sure to have the VMware tools installed. Since the VM doesn't have direct access to your video card it is using a simulated SVGA adapter provided by VMware. I'm not exactly sure how this will effect things when you start to run a VM from your bootcamp partition.

    As far as 3d performance goes DX10 is not supported under the VM, you'll have to use bootcamp in order to give W7 full access to your video card.

    I also wouldn't expect to play HD content on a VM.
     
  5. BlazinBlazer Guy

    BlazinBlazer Guy Witness to The De-Evolution of Mankind.

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    18,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lansing, MI USA
    Interesting.... I'm running Win7 on fusion 2.1 right now and it seems to be fine; how much better is 3?
     
  6. hank85

    hank85 sudo shred /dev/sda -f -v -z --iterations=6

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,360
    Likes Received:
    0
    I couldn't tell you, I've never run W7 on anything other than Fusion 3. There are obviously some glitches but that's to be expected with virtualization. I've got Fusion 3 running in full screen on a second desktop space, can't see any slow down in my computing OSX computing (multiple CS4 programs running) so that's good news.

    But like I said, don't expect native-like performance in 3d acceleration. Aero does in fact work quite well though.

    (I've only been a Mac user for 5 days now.)
     
  7. Kieffer87

    Kieffer87 Orly OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Where the Green Grass Grows
    Also been using win7 x64 on VM 2.1 without any issues for quite some time. Boots faster than my xp vm and that's fast.
     
  8. TheWeasel

    TheWeasel Guest

    Had it running Windoze 7 Ultimate 64-bit yesterday. Seems to work fine.
     
  9. Pepe

    Pepe New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,721
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    8 Mile
    couple questions for fusion users...

    1. if i get the student discount windows 7, is it like snow leopard in that i can install it on multiple machines (have a pc that needs it too), or is it just 1 and done?

    2. if i have microsoft office for my mac, can i use that with windows as well or is that even an issue since you can dual boot?

    i'm very serious about doing this, i just want to know a little more before i purchase windows 7 and fusion. thanks.
     
  10. TheWeasel

    TheWeasel Guest

    1) You can only install Windoze 7 on one machine as you have to enter your serial number and then activate which registers your serial to the hardware you're running it on.

    2) The serials and licenses for Office for Mac and PC are different. You can't use the same license key to register Office for PC that you used for the Mac version.
     
  11. Pepe

    Pepe New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,721
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    8 Mile
    thanks for the reply. is it even an issue with only having office on the mac part since you can dual boot? the more i think about it, the more stupid it sounds to need to have it on both OS X and your windows 7 boot...
     
  12. DouggieJ

    DouggieJ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    8,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York, NY USA
    Unless you need a feature that only the Windows version has now (the only major one I can think of now is Visual Basic for Applications), you shouldn't need Office on both. There really aren't many reasons left why you should run Windows on a Mac anymore, unless you have a special app that you just can't find a Mac OS compatible replacement for or you need to test how websites etc. look on Windows if you're a developer, or if you are a hard core gamer.
     
  13. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    with Fusion you don't really dual boot...
    you run both os's at the same time (ie: OSX in the "background" and Windows in a "virtual machine")
     

Share This Page