Vista Virtual Desktop vs. Mac Spaces

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by 1999TL, Feb 23, 2008.

  1. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    So last night I checked out Leopard for the first time on a friend's Mac. he showed me spaces and I was blown away. He could switch b/w screens so easily and smoothly.

    I tried using this virtual desktop today: http://www.codeplex.com/vdm

    It doesn't seem to function as smoothly as spaces on the mac. Is there a better one than this? I was kind of getting sold on the mac after using a pc for all these yrs. Previously, everytime I got on a mac I felt lost. But after my friend showed me around on it last night, it felt so easy to use.

    I know, flame away.
     
  2. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    MS's virtual desktop manager for XP was cool ... not sure why they don't have it for Vista yet.
     
  3. Necromancer

    Necromancer Guest

  4. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,755
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio

    i have that installed, i think i used it about 2 times.

    spaces on my macbook is amazing, oh yeah - you can expose spaces also
     
  5. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Nobody else has tried something better? the program I linked above works fine, but sometimes when I switch b/w desktops the IE browser is sort of frozen. If I click a different tab then the screen pops back fine. On top of that, if I play a file in WM in full screen and I switch desktops, it doesn't really switch over so well.

    Also, I wish I could move the desktop tiles around if I want to change the order....Now, if I want to change a desktop, i have to change all the windows in it manually if I want the order changed of the desktops.
     

Share This Page