Vista People? Network Issues, Help Please

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Peter O'Hanraha-hanrahan, Apr 11, 2008.

  1. Peter O'Hanraha-hanrahan

    Peter O'Hanraha-hanrahan OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    10,369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Recently my network connections stopped working with Vista. It was around the time I installed SP1 (I'm not sure if SP1 was a direct cause, but I had no issues before installing it :dunno: ) Anyways, I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling network drivers, and using both the Microsoft and Nvidia drivers (network ports are on the MB). I don't think the computer is even communicating properly with the router, it doesn't show up in the router's device list, and the network information in Vista shows some wonky IP addresses that definitely were not assigned by the router.Anyone have any suggestions on how to fix this problem? Thanks
     
  2. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    post the results of ipconfig /all
     
  3. Peter O'Hanraha-hanrahan

    Peter O'Hanraha-hanrahan OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    10,369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name ..... (computer name)
    Primary DNS Suffix ..... (blank)
    Node Type ..... Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled ..... No
    WINS Proxy Enabled .... NO

    Ethernet Adaptor Local Area Connection 2 (the port my ethernet cord is plugged into)
    Connection Specific DNS Suffix ..... (blank)
    Description ..... NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller #2
    Physical Address ..... (mac address)
    DHCP Enabled ..... Yes
    Auto Configuration Enabled ..... Yes
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address ..... "169.254.74.129(Preferred)"
    Subnet Mask ..... 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway ..... (blank)
    NetBIOS over Tcpip ..... Enabled
     
  4. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    try:
    on device manager, delete/uninstall ethernet (network) device
    reboot
    let vista detect new hardware
     
  5. Peter O'Hanraha-hanrahan

    Peter O'Hanraha-hanrahan OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    10,369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried that, also did that and deleted the drivers and reinstalled them
     
  6. Peter O'Hanraha-hanrahan

    Peter O'Hanraha-hanrahan OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    10,369
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried to change the autoconfiguration IPv4 Address but I couldn't figure out where to do that (if its even possible).
     
  7. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    if DHCP is enabled, your router should assign one automatically

    go to Control Panel, work your way to Manage Network Connections,... right click on the adapter > properties > in networking tab, click on TCP/IPv4 > properties > check if it's set to obtain IP and DNS automatically

    edit: can you hook up the machine directly to a modem/bypass the router? doing this will verify if it's SP1 or a router/config issue.
     
  8. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    also try resetting winsock and TCP/IP too

    Winsock:
    in cmd prompt, type: netsh winsock reset
    reboot

    TCP/IP:
    in cmd prompt, type: netsh int ip reset
    reboot
     
  9. Peter O'Hanraha-hanrahan

    Peter O'Hanraha-hanrahan OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    10,369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hooked it up right to the modem, no luck either. I also swapped cables to rule that out as well.

    Tried both already, did nothing. :hs:
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2008
  10. Peter O'Hanraha-hanrahan

    Peter O'Hanraha-hanrahan OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    10,369
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just tried ipconfig /renew and after a minute it said that the requests to the DHCP server timed out. So I am guessing Vista is having some issue talking to the DHCP :dunno:
    I also made sure to disable IPv6 for all my network media. After some searching, it seems like other people are having IPv6 related network issues after SP1.
    I just uninstalled SP1, and I am still having the issue. I'm thinking about reinstalling Vista, what would be the best way to go about that? (reformat and install or repair?)
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2008
  11. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    if it was a network issue,.. you should have at least got internet when you hook it up directly to the modem.

    I'm beginning to think that this is more of a SP1 vs nForce drivers issue.

    just throwing ideas:
    when you update drivers, do you do it manually or you let vista do it?
    UAC enabled?
    reset router?
    any firewalls/security software enabled and messing stuff up?

    edit: nvm, you've uninstalled it. try repair.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2008

Share This Page