Vista not booting with new HW

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by CodeX, Feb 11, 2009.

  1. CodeX

    CodeX Guest

    So I take it there is something built into vista that prevents it from booting after a total hardware change?

    My new computer for my gf came today and it all works except just before you would expect to see the login screen it reboots itself
     
  2. boosted420

    boosted420 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cali
    "it all works..." except you cant login and use the damn thing.

    What hardware changes?
     
  3. Limp_Brisket

    Limp_Brisket New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    48,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    it just works
     
  4. CodeX

    CodeX Guest

    The hardware works. It boots, I setup the BIOS and it begins to start vista, as in the logo screen comes up

    All of the hardware is different, I'm just using the same drive with the same OS I had before, which has always worked with XP
     
  5. CodeX

    CodeX Guest


    Don't be a fag. Do you know how many computers I've built? I have a company registered in my name when I used to do it for a living. This seems like a new thing with vista
     
  6. Limp_Brisket

    Limp_Brisket New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    48,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    oh, well i guess you can delete this thread then.
     
  7. CodeX

    CodeX Guest

    Just looking for confirmation that this is really some new anti piracy thing or something, some kind of hardware signaturing
     
  8. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    lollers
     
  9. CodeX

    CodeX Guest

    Reinstalled vista and it works fine now

    It's a screamer for under $500 too... Now for the arduose task of reinstalling all of my apps and games
     
  10. Limp_Brisket

    Limp_Brisket New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    48,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    lol @ arduose
     
  11. CodeX

    CodeX Guest

    LOL I'm posting from my iPod as I installed the os so no spell check... Got a windows performance index of 6.0 across the board
     
  12. SeeVinceRun

    SeeVinceRun Currently In Prison OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    Did Vista increase the experiance scores max from 5.9?
     
  13. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    it couldn't help it. it had to go to 6 because codex is just that good.
     
  14. CodeX

    CodeX Guest

    Yes, it was released in the "logical rounding" pack, I believe the specific patch was titled "Rounding\5.9=6"
     
  15. SeeVinceRun

    SeeVinceRun Currently In Prison OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    I somehow knew you were going to say 5.9 = 6.0

    So my PC rates a 5.7....so I rate a 6.0, too....right? Right?:rofl:
     
  16. SeeVinceRun

    SeeVinceRun Currently In Prison OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    Vista has a feature where it rates not only by hardware, but by respect.
     
  17. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    mine says 5.0 so my score is 10.
     
  18. SeeVinceRun

    SeeVinceRun Currently In Prison OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    All joking aside, they need to release the next set of rating maximums. When is this SP2 supposed to be heading down the pipe?
     
  19. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    why? those ratings are pretty meaningless. they just tell you it is fast enough to run the various Vista components. it isn't a real benchmark. i get 5.2 or something on a system that is 2 years old.
     
  20. SeeVinceRun

    SeeVinceRun Currently In Prison OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    I dont really know why I want the new benchmarks, just a retarded need for bragging rights I guess.

    I need to fight the urge.
     
  21. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    WEI is still the same in Vista SP2
    if you want the new one, go with Windows 7
     
  22. SeeVinceRun

    SeeVinceRun Currently In Prison OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    I had W7. It was great. Had a little touble getting used to the combined windows in the task bar, though.
     
  23. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    that's fine, you just need to run an actual benchmark to do that. all of that 3dmark and futuremark shit.
     
  24. Limp_Brisket

    Limp_Brisket New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    48,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    .

    i don't care what the numbers mean, i just want to be the best dammit.
     
  25. SeeVinceRun

    SeeVinceRun Currently In Prison OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    They may as well rate Vista with smiley faces and rocking guitar riffs. Make everyone feel good.
     

Share This Page