Vista internet problems

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by BlackWRX, Jan 22, 2008.

  1. BlackWRX

    BlackWRX New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    25,574
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    For some reason vista is being really bitchy when it comes to connecting to the internet. I first set up vista and it would not connect. All the other computers in my house connect fine both wired and wireless. I did a few things like reseting the winsock catalog and it would work on and off and then stop whenever the computer restarted. I figured it might be the router so I went out and got a vista compatible router and it was working for a little. I restarted the computer and of course it isn't working anymore.

    So currently it is my cable modem/router(linksys WCG200) > Netgear vista compatible router > pc (via Ethernet cable)

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Do you get an IP? What are you getting?

    Not enough info.
     
  3. BlackWRX

    BlackWRX New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    25,574
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    I have an IP of 192.168.0.10 from the router and the ISP is giving the modem an IP. There are no DNS servers and no default gateway listed in the ipconfig output for the adapter.
     
  4. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Have you eliminated the router as the cause? hook it up directly to the modem and see what your intarwebs gives you
     
  5. BlackWRX

    BlackWRX New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    25,574
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Doesn't work. All other computers will connect through either the modem alone(it is also a router) or through the netgear router.
     
  6. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Was this an upgrade from XP?
     
  7. BlackWRX

    BlackWRX New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    25,574
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    No, clean install. I got the internet working by disabling the routing and NAT on the modem/router but I still can't get it to work through the netgear router. I think its a DCHP problem with vista.
     
  8. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Turn off IPV6? Then try DHCP again.
     
  9. BlackWRX

    BlackWRX New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    25,574
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    did that already and nothing changed
     
  10. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Try putting the DNS and gateway in manually.
     

Share This Page