Vista Install Question?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by ZACKMORRIS, Nov 6, 2007.

  1. ZACKMORRIS

    ZACKMORRIS Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    6,274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    I was wondering if I can use the Vista upgrade disk and create a new partition/fresh install without having to reinstall XP. My copy of XP isn't.. my copy and I would rather just fresh install of a legit Vista, but the only copy we have here is the Vista Upgrade, will it still work?

    Also, this copy of vista has already been activated, but is no longer in use because the computer it was on is now running 64-bit instead. Am I going to have a problem with this?
     
  2. Frequency

    Frequency New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    7,504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    no, yes
     
  3. Giroldo am I?

    Giroldo am I? 420 l sublime l c2d l BMW l botany l MA l night cr

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,756
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you want, i can get you a keygen?
     
  4. ZACKMORRIS

    ZACKMORRIS Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    6,274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    I'm trying to stay away from that. I had no problems running XP Pro, however, I live at home and my Dad would shit a brick if he found out I was running pirated software on my computer.


    So basically, I need a new copy of vista?
     
  5. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    My guess is that during activation Vista will ask you to call Microsoft to verify that you're the owner of the cd-key (like XP). If the previous installation was removed you should be able to install it elsewhere.
     

Share This Page