Vista install and AHCI question.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by negative zero, Nov 14, 2007.

  1. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
    Reading some stuuf on another forum and am a little confused.

    In BIOS under SATA RAID/AHCI Mode there are three choices:
    Disabled
    RAID
    AHCI

    Mine is disbled by default.

    Does this mean since this is disabled my drives are running as IDE? From the way I read it you're suppose to set it to AHCI and then install Vista but maybe I misunderstood.

    Vista Ultimate 64
    Gigabyte P35-DS4 rev2
    RaptorX 150GB main drive.

    I also have another WD 250GB sata drive and a lite-on sata dvd drive.
     
  2. TheDarkHorizon

    TheDarkHorizon \xC0\xFF\xEE

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Yes, if it is disabled then the controller is running in IDE emulation mode. You have to set this to AHCI before you install Windows, otherwise it will be unable to boot.
     
  3. negative zero

    negative zero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Watchtower
    That sucks. Any idea on the performance difference?

    It's pretty crappy for it to be disabled by default in the bios but I'm sure there is a valid reason.

    I may just reinstall this weekend and try it out.
     
  4. TheDarkHorizon

    TheDarkHorizon \xC0\xFF\xEE

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    AHCI allows you to use SATA features such as NCQ, APM, and hot plugging. NCQ has a slight performance hit for most desktop applications, but the overall performance is higher using AHCI over IDE. From what I remember, you can disable NCQ from the driver.
     
  5. Johnny Fever

    Johnny Fever OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    40,365
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Where pants are optional
    I am presently attempting to install XP as a dual boot system. On my new HP, I had to go into the BIOS, but it was a very simple configuration item. To quote as best I can, "native SATA" was able to be enabled or disabled.

    Once I did that, my XP CD was able to find the hard drive.
     

Share This Page