Vista help...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by The Repair Man, Apr 30, 2007.

  1. The Repair Man

    The Repair Man New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashvegas
    Ok techies can someone lend a hand here?

    Just got a new HP laptop running vista, and I must say I'm about at my witts end with it. Vista is constantly having errors left and right. I'm about ready to say screw it, reformat the drive with XP on it but I really dont wanna. Laptop is 3 days old.

    Currently I have no way to keep shockwave flash installed on my machine. It will not install from adobe's website. I had to manually download it from a 3rd party site, and install it. Now when I run that application and install it, everything seems to work fine. It says its completed and instantly launches IE to send me to adobe's site to show the completed turorial and video.

    Well as soon as IE is closed it is as if flash was never installed and must be reinstalled. I'm logged in as the admin on the computer, have tried setting full access to admin under the security settings and such.

    Is there another something I'm missing here, any help would be great.
    Also, if there are any other Vista related issues going around I've missed that would also be great.
     
  2. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    That's not a Vista problem, it's an adobe problem. I've had it on my home Vista machine and two XP machines at work. To fix it, go download the manual Flash uninstaller (http://download.macromedia.com/pub/flash/ts/flash7/updated/uninstall_flash_player.exe) and run it. Then go back to Adobe's site and reinstall flash. Trust me, I went through the same shit and nearly went nuts until I found the bit about using the uninstaller (using add/remove programs won't fix it).
     
  3. The Repair Man

    The Repair Man New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashvegas
    thx for the tip but no go. I uninstalled it and reinstalled it and its still doing the same exact thing. UGH
     
  4. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    Don't know what to tell you then. I had the exact problem you described on my Vista box but that fixed it (and just to be clear you must use the uninstaller in the link).
     
  5. The Repair Man

    The Repair Man New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashvegas
    i did use that uninstaller. I might phone adobe. I'm still leaning toward a reformat to xp but i dont have a valid XP product key anymore. I threw it away when I trashed my old compy. (D'Oh!) Just seems like xp is generally slower and to graphical for me. I prefer the slim down look of windows. Thx again bro, if ur in TN sometime i'll buy ya a beer.
     
  6. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    C:\Windows\System32\Macromed\Flash

    Open Flashutilb and let it update.
     
  7. The Repair Man

    The Repair Man New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashvegas
    Bah, i thought that would do it but it still didnt.
     
  8. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sounds like IE7's "enhanced security" is blocking the install of the Flash player. Try turning down the settings on the Internet Zone.
     
  9. Shrug

    Shrug Die in a Kimbo fight

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    15,979
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    yeah i got pissed with vista too and formatted to reinstall XP, then XP wouldn't install and im stuck without an operating system or a vista boot disc.
     
  10. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    And thus the value of Norton Ghost is discovered.
     
  11. Create

    Create :free at last:

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,043
    Likes Received:
    2
    You've got your answer :bigthumb:
     
  12. The Repair Man

    The Repair Man New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashvegas
    dont have an xp product code or I already would have
     
  13. The Repair Man

    The Repair Man New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashvegas
    Ok, here is what I believe is the problem. I want to believe that Norton Internet security is what is stopping the damn thing for me. But I uninstalled norton immediatly after recieving the compy because I hate it sooooo much. Not sure what to do from here, gonna see if i can get another uninstaller from the website or something and try again, or install it from the disks the came with teh compy (ugh) and lower all settings then uninstall I suppose.


    Vista blows rat balls still.
     
  14. The Repair Man

    The Repair Man New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashvegas
    c'mon hate crime, i see ya down there.
     
  15. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Download the Symantec Uninstaller. It will forcibly remove all remnants of NIS.
     
  16. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Researching to see what could possibly be causing this. ;)
     
  17. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
  18. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    vista product codes work with xp.

    i've done it.. with a dell.
     
  19. morgue

    morgue New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    8,278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it asking you for the cdkey each time you run it?
     
  20. The Repair Man

    The Repair Man New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashvegas
    no it simply needs to be installed everytime I open a new IE window.
     

Share This Page