vista client, xp host, remote desktop keep losing connection???? HELP

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by s2k, Jun 28, 2008.

  1. s2k

    s2k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    46,918
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    corn field, iowa
    im trying to remote desktop into my xp machine from a vista business machine, rdc port set to 21, and as soon as i connect....clicking on anything (i.e. start menu) will tell me connection lost...attempting to reconnect, and it would connect...and as soon as i click something...it happens again

    now, everything works fine if the port is set to the default 3389 port

    any idea? :dunno:

    fyi, already opened up the ports in windows firewall, router, etc...also tested within my private lan.
     
  2. s2k

    s2k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    46,918
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    corn field, iowa
    also, connecting from a xp machine works fine
     
  3. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Why are you using port 21?
     
  4. s2k

    s2k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    46,918
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    corn field, iowa
    one of the few ports that are open in the company's firewall

    just tried port 3390, vista will connect fine with this port when tested in my lan, but its not one of the port open in the firewall
     
  5. s2k

    s2k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    46,918
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    corn field, iowa
    port 22 also works
     
  6. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Talk to your IT guys at work to help you do what you want.
     
  7. s2k

    s2k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    46,918
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    corn field, iowa
    its not work related, plus i doubt theyd know the answer, it has nothing to do with the company's firewall, its just that vista doesnt like rdc-ing using port 21, why? only microsoft will know
     
  8. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Change the port RDP listens on

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE

    System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\WinStations\RDP-Tcp

    There is a dword value named PortNumber

    You will have to select "decimal" when you want to change it to port 21. Reboot.
     
  9. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
  10. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    The guy has contradicted himself, i'm giving him options that lets people fuck his shit up since he has put no effort in to getting it fixed himself. :bigthumb:
     
  11. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I'm loling because it's plainly obvious he already knows how to change the RDP port.
     
  12. s2k

    s2k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    46,918
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    corn field, iowa
    i contradicted myself?
     

Share This Page