Vista CD key Questions

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by jDMJeRk, Jun 12, 2008.

  1. jDMJeRk

    jDMJeRk Turbocharging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WA
    I Just purchased a laptop from Dell and it came with Vista on it but the software that I'm using doesn't work with Vista very well. I've uninstalled it and put XP back on it and I'm curious if I can use the OEM Vista serial key on the back of the laptop on my home machine. I didn't think I could because it requires an OEM CD but I figure I'd ask.

    TIA:wiggle:
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    Nope. OEM keys are not transferable. It can be used ONLY on that physical machine. Even if you format it and put an alternative OS that CoA is *NOT* transferable to another machine.
     
  3. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    i always wondered about that myself.
     
  4. jDMJeRk

    jDMJeRk Turbocharging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WA
    Dang it.
     
  5. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    that's the primary diff between a RTL and OEM CoA... RTL licenses may only be installed on one machine at any given time, but if you format the machine you can legally transfer it to another machine. OEM CoA's are non-transferable.
     
  6. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's apparently why OEM licenses are cheaper; you get a subsidized copy of Windows because you can't use your new computer without it, and in exchange you agree to buy a transferable license if that's ultimately what you decide you want to do.

    I do wish Microsoft made it easier to upgrade and transfer licenses, though. Why should I have to buy a new license after the 3rd time I move (not copy, move) the license to a new machine? I'm still only using one installation of the product.

    I'd like to see software licenses stored on something similar to SIM cards in cellphones, so they can be easily moved without risk of being duplicated.
     
  7. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    It's also cheaper because you don't get any support from MS, where with the retail box, you can call and get support.
     
  8. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    It's called retail. You can move it as much as you want without buying any more copies.
     
  9. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    it's so limited that it's not worth calling "support".
     
  10. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not from what I've seen. You can activate three times and that's it. I dunno, maybe I'm missing something.
     
  11. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    you are missing something. After 3-7 times it will require you to call over the phone for activation, but they will activate you.
     
  12. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    people actually call microsoft for support?
     
  13. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    not that i'm aware of
     
  14. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I've called to activate OS's before, as mentioned above. I just say that I recently formatted and need to reinstall. :dunno: Takes about 5 minutes.
     
  15. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do they speakeh engrish?
     
  16. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    that's not really support. we were talking about diff between RTL and OEM CoA's and how the RTL CoA gives you phone-based "support".
     
  17. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    when you have to talk to a live rep they tell you their name is "bob" but you just think to yourself, "no it's not. I know your name is taij badlandabanda"
     
  18. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    of all the times I've had to call in to activate, most of them are english as a first language, but that might be because I'm calling from canada.
     
  19. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Heh. Yeah, it bugs me when they give fake names. No, it doesn't really matter, but when you sound like you're from Calcutta, I know damn well your parents didn't name you Seymour. If your name is Seetharaman Rashbandiathan, just tell me; I'm going to call you "you" the whole time anyway.
     

Share This Page