Vista and Flight Sim X

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by viper922, Feb 12, 2008.

  1. viper922

    viper922 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    217
    Ok guys riddle me this.

    Just got brand new XPS M1530 with Vista, and I try to install Flight Sim, and it says I do not have proper administrative privlidges. Well, I only have one account and its the admin.

    what do i dO??
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    disable UAC. or use the "run as admin" option.

    Under vista, with uac enabled (default) even an admin is restricted.
     
  3. viper922

    viper922 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    217
    how would i disable uac (really dont know what that is)

    or how would i run as admin option???
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    go into the control panel and type "UAC" in the search box. There is an option to disable it. A reboot is required, iirc.
     
  5. viper922

    viper922 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    217
    Thanks!!! Got it!!
     
  6. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    Right click on the .exe (or whatever) and say "Run as Admin"

    lots of programs require this in Vista
     

Share This Page