Vista 32 vs Vista 64

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Bencorn, Jun 25, 2008.

  1. Bencorn

    Bencorn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ames, IA
    I was thinking about upgrading to a 64 bit version of Vista so I can support more ram. My question basically is: does vista 64bit have more problems than the 32 bit version? I'm not having many problems with the 32 bit version aside from the fact that I have to figure out where they put things. All my programs run fine and what not but I would like to bump up to 4 gigs of ram.

    Side question, does overclocking a processor and adding more ram help with frame rates/ smoothness in games? I overclocked my video card by a decent amount and got between 8 and 10 more fps in crysis than before I overclocked. Would over clocking the proc and adding ram help any or will it only help load times? Sorry, I'm very new to this whole over clocking thing and I don't wanna risk burning anything out without any tangible results.

    Thanks guys.
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    as for more fps, cpu doesn't make too much diff (not nearly as much as video card). I don't recommend overclocking, usually.

    as for memory, how much do you have now? Do you really need more? 64-bit does have more problems. If you need the ram, then it could be a valid trade-off. But if you're only using 2gb, have 3gb, then going to 4gb isn't gonna help!
     
  3. Bencorn

    Bencorn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ames, IA
    Oh as for the second question my current build is an E6600, 2 gigs of ram, 8800gts 640mb, Asus p5n32-sli premium mobo
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    asus p5n32-sli.... I'm so sorry.

    Just get another gig and call it a day.
     
  5. Bencorn

    Bencorn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ames, IA
    If I get 2 gigs, will it show 3.5 or just 3? My ram comes in pairs of two 1 gig sticks or two 2 gig sticks.
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    :ugh: reading is a bit tough for you, isn't it?

    Just get another gig and call it a day.


    gig == 1 GByte == 2x 512MByte sticks
     
  7. Bencorn

    Bencorn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ames, IA
    Isn't it better to match speed and brand? In which case the lowest I can get is a pair of 1gig sticks.
     
  8. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    speed and brand, yes.... where in "speed and brand" do you see size???? nowhere.
     
  9. Bencorn

    Bencorn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ames, IA
    Yes, and if I go with my current brand and my current speed, the smallest stick I can get is a 1gig. And I have to buy 2 because they aren't sold individually.
     
  10. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    then go with a brand that doesn't suck at offering choices. matching speed and voltage will probably be fine.
     
  11. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    you can get 4gb but it's just a waste.
     
  12. Bencorn

    Bencorn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ames, IA
    I guess I could just give my old shit to my roommate for his HTPC build.
     
  13. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    2x512mb = ghey

    ram is cheap. just get another 2x1GB so if you ever decide to go 64 bit, you already have 4GB.

    on overclocking,.... the less sticks, the easier it is to oc.
    e.g. 2x2GB or 2x1GB > 4x1GB or 2x1GB+2x512MB
     
  14. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wirelessly posted via wap.offtopic.com (Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.02; Windows CE; PPC; 240x320) BlackBerry8703e/4.1.0 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/105)

    You know, you started out being helpful and then you turned into your usual cock-hole self. Way to be a prick.
     
  15. Sailor Jerry

    Sailor Jerry OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    35,170
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Dirtona Beach
    I ran Vista x64 for about a week without any major problems. Depending on what hardware you have (and how old it is, mostly) drivers can be a bit of a pain to track down. There are also a handful of programs that won't run, but I think that's the case with Vista in general.

    Going from 2GB to 4GB probably isn't going to do a whole lot at this point. RAM is fairly inexpensive though, you can get 2GB of DDR2-800 for ~$50 depending on the brand, so it may be worth it to give it a shot and see how things turn out. I'm partial to Crucial and Corsair, but it's probably best to match whatever you already have.

    Overclocking the CPU will probably net you a couple extra FPS, but not enough to notice. A better video card is what will really bring your FPS up.
     

Share This Page