Video Card question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Scootin, Nov 7, 2007.

  1. Scootin

    Scootin OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    111,907
    Likes Received:
    296
    Location:
    St Louis
    Before I get started here I just want to say most 3 year olds know more about computers than I do. I can follow directions well but they have to be pretty specific, haha

    I'm wanting to buy Command and Conquer 3, but all I have is some shitty Dell I bought like 4 years ago. I know it has 1.25GB RAM bc my brother put it in for me, a 35GB hard drive, and a 64MB video card. Will this be enough to run the game? If not, what do I need to upgrade/buy? I'd rather not spend a fortune but a couple hundred never hurt anybody. Thanks!
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    um, i say no.

    don't bother upgrading. save for a new machine.
     
  3. thebox

    thebox New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    45,695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle
    yeah you'll really want a new machine
     
  4. lolerskates

    lolerskates New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah, new machine, you can build one that will kick that ones ass for about 300-400 bux
     
  5. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    So you know, your processor makes a big difference in that game as well. I more than exceed all the requirements to play the game except for my processor (Pentium 4 1.8GHz). I have to have all the settings at low or off and the game still gets chopy when there are large battles. (FYI: I only ever played the demo)
     
  6. JasonKnight

    JasonKnight OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6,710
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    I have 2 Machines.

    1st one is

    AMD Athlon Xp (2200+) 1.8GHz
    1GB RAM
    6200 XFX GeForce 512MB OC'ed 450/750 (core/mem)

    When I had XP on this machine I could run CNC3 at min specs on EVERYTHING except I ran it at 1024x768

    my 2nd PC is a Dell...

    AMD Athlon X2 64 6000+ (2.8GHz)
    4GB Ram
    ATi Radeon X1300 (piece of shit...)
    and Vista Ultimate 64-bit

    and I can run some stuff in medium and other stuff on low. at 1400x1050

    Yes, the game is a CPU hog, but at the same time needs a really good videocard.

    Save up for a new PC. You will be happier in the long run then getting just a new card. ohh and CNC3 cant run on anything lower then XP I was pissed when I had to upgrade to XP, but now I dont pay it on that machine anymore.
     

Share This Page